When we take it back to nuts and bolts

Russian translation: Если говорить о технической стороне вопроса

19:46 Jan 8, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: When we take it back to nuts and bolts
While this may sound more science fiction than reality, in some places right now these are facts and it won’t be long before they’re standard issue.
With new regulations, the average CO2 emissions of a car are set to drastically decrease from 120g/km to 13g/km by 2050.
Thirty years may sound like a long time but at the speed this industry is moving, blink and you’ll miss it.
When we take it back to nuts and bolts, the move to e-mobility is a move from engines with roughly 4,000 parts to those with 400.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:Если говорить о технической стороне вопроса
Explanation:
Если рассматривать технический/конструктивный аспект...
Ну и так далее, вариантов наверно много можно придумать всяких.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Если говорить о технической стороне вопроса
Roman Karabaev
4если мы вернемся к основам
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
3Если мы перейдем на уровень деталей
Enote


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when we take it back to nuts and bolts
Если говорить о технической стороне вопроса


Explanation:
Если рассматривать технический/конструктивный аспект...
Ну и так далее, вариантов наверно много можно придумать всяких.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 573
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when we take it back to nuts and bolts
Если мы перейдем на уровень деталей


Explanation:
как вариант

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 449

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when we take it back to nuts and bolts
если мы вернемся к основам


Explanation:
.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search