fork leg

Russian translation: вилка амортизатора

09:06 Dec 25, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: fork leg
Из перечня запчастей/материалов:

duo cone seals, each
Dynamic Response Fluid
...
each fork leg

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:вилка амортизатора
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-12-25 09:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

50mm active fork leg (left) compared with standard unit




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2020-12-25 09:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cycleworld.com/2012/12/04/tenneco-marzocchi-acti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2020-12-25 09:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть leg в данном конткесте в русской терминологии не передается - просто "вилка" без всяких ног (эти ножки у вилки в русском термине есть по определению).



"вилка амортизатора"
https://www.google.com/search?q="вилка амортизатора"&newwind...
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1нога вилки (стойка вилки)
Sergey Tokarev
3вилка амортизатора
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
нога вилки (стойка вилки)


Explanation:
ноги амортизационной вилки

Термин может относиться как к велосипедам, так и мотоциклам. Ссылка для примера ниже.
https://twentysix.ru/blog/repair/104372.html



    https://twentysix.ru/blog/repair/104372.html
Sergey Tokarev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Konosov: Сергей, Вам не кажется, что это немного нетехнично (мягко говоря) звучит в контексте техники John Deere? С наступающим Вас!
1 hr
  -> А с чего вы взяли, что речь идет именно о технике John Deere?

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вилка амортизатора


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-12-25 09:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

50mm active fork leg (left) compared with standard unit




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2020-12-25 09:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cycleworld.com/2012/12/04/tenneco-marzocchi-acti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2020-12-25 09:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть leg в данном конткесте в русской терминологии не передается - просто "вилка" без всяких ног (эти ножки у вилки в русском термине есть по определению).



"вилка амортизатора"
https://www.google.com/search?q="вилка амортизатора"&newwind...

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 782
Grading comment
Благодарю.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search