occupant restraint systems

Russian translation: средства безопасности водителя и пассажиров

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occupant restraint systems
Russian translation:средства безопасности водителя и пассажиров
Entered by: Talyb Samedov

03:48 Oct 17, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: occupant restraint systems
Имеются в виду ремни безопасности, подушки безопасности и т.д. в автомобиле. Мультитран дает "система безопасности пассажиров". Но ремни/подушки есть и у водителя. Есть какой-нибудь устоявшийся термин? Причем желательно перевести restrain так, чтобы потом можно было бы использовать это же слово в следующем предложении: Seat belts provide the primary restraint to occupants of the vehicle.
Talyb Samedov
Canada
системы (пассивной) безопасности
Explanation:
http://www.peugeot.ru/files/brochures/307sw.pdf

Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4системы (пассивной) безопасности
Alexander Demyanov
4страховочные системы (безопасности пассажиров)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
страховочные системы (безопасности пассажиров)


Explanation:
Вот определение "ремня безопасности" - страховочный ремень, удерживающий на месте водителя или пассажира при резкой остановке транспортного средства..

Так что, короче назвать это всё вряд ли возможно..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 30

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
системы (пассивной) безопасности


Explanation:
http://www.peugeot.ru/files/brochures/307sw.pdf



Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search