above and immersed within

Russian translation: Как над образцом, так и при погружении в него…

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:above and immersed within
Russian translation:Как над образцом, так и при погружении в него…
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

12:49 Jul 30, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: above and immersed within
A third set of Raman data was generated using a third multiple laser-line Renishaw Confocal Raman Micro-spectrograph. This system was configured to permit measurements both **above and immersed within** the sample. The setup was designed to investigate a 100x to 1000x larger sample volume than that described in the first set of measurements.

СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
Как над образцом, так и при погружении в него…
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2не погруженные и погруженные в (иммерсионную) жидкость
Mikhail Yanchenko
4 +1Как над образцом, так и при погружении в него…
Stanislav Korobov
2 +2бесконтактно и с введением в образец
Pavel Venediktov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
не погруженные и погруженные в (иммерсионную) жидкость


Explanation:
Образцы, которые изучали с помощью координационного рассеяния (оно же Рамановское) могли исследовать "всухую", т.е. не погружать в жидкость, а могли и погружать в иммерсионную среду.

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DNATUSIA: да, и именно в скобках -иммерсионную
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  tutta_karlson
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
бесконтактно и с введением в образец


Explanation:
Рамановские спектрометры применяют для анализа состава разных образцов, в том числе дистанционного анализа драг. камней.
В медицине пытаются использовать для выявления раковых клеток.
http://www.renishaw.ru/client/product/Russian/PGP-37.shtml
Контекста маловатоо, чтобы понять о каком образце идет речь.

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
25 mins

agree  Alina Barrow
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Как над образцом, так и при погружении в него…


Explanation:
.

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pristav (X)
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search