International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

rooted plantlet stage

Russian translation: стадия укоренившегося проростка

16:49 Oct 8, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: rooted plantlet stage
This regeneration and growth process typically includes the steps of selection of transformed cells, culturing those individualized cells through the usual stages of embryonic development through the rooted plantlet stage.

Спасибо!
dao2812
Russian translation:стадия укоренившегося проростка
Explanation:
plantlet = проросток т.е. растение, находящее в одной из начальных стадий онтогенеза, в период с момента прорастания семени)

(тогда как "саженец" - это молодое растение, пересаженное из другого места)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5стадия укоренившегося проростка
Natalie
4стадия укоренившегося саженца
Andrejs Gorbunovs


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стадия укоренившегося саженца


Explanation:
Стадия укоренившегося саженца означает стадию развития растения, на которой саженец уже имеет зачатки корневой системы.


    Reference: http://derevenskayazhizn.ru/publ/sazhency_s_zakrytoj_kornevo...
    Reference: http://www.sadmechty.ru/articles66.html
Andrejs Gorbunovs
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Саженец - это молодое растение, пересаженное из другого места; например, "саженцы яблони" и т.п.) - в данном случае речь о совершенно другом
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
стадия укоренившегося проростка


Explanation:
plantlet = проросток т.е. растение, находящее в одной из начальных стадий онтогенеза, в период с момента прорастания семени)

(тогда как "саженец" - это молодое растение, пересаженное из другого места)

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search