electrode monitors

Russian translation: электроды

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrode monitors
Russian translation:электроды
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

19:07 Nov 25, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: electrode monitors
An ECG test may be necessary to see if your heart is causing the issues. For this test, the doctor places small, painless """electrode monitors"" on your chest, arms, and legs.
Спасибо!
dao2812
просто "электроды"
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-11-25 19:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Применительно к ЭКГ ничего другого не придумаете... И не нужно. Просто в данном случае "electrode monitor" = "monitor" = "электрод" (или "ЭКГ-электрод").

Можно, конечно, вспомнить о таком значении слова "monitor", как "датчик"... Но стоит ли идти по этому пути? Датчик должен что-то преобразовывать. Что же преобразуется в этом случае? Ничего. Измеряется разность потенциалов...
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4контрольные электроды
Natalia Volkova
4просто "электроды"
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
просто "электроды"


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-11-25 19:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Применительно к ЭКГ ничего другого не придумаете... И не нужно. Просто в данном случае "electrode monitor" = "monitor" = "электрод" (или "ЭКГ-электрод").

Можно, конечно, вспомнить о таком значении слова "monitor", как "датчик"... Но стоит ли идти по этому пути? Датчик должен что-то преобразовывать. Что же преобразуется в этом случае? Ничего. Измеряется разность потенциалов...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
контрольные электроды


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-11-25 19:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может быть, эта ссылка Вам поможет?
http://kbmk.info/blog/college/83.html
Как снять ЭКГ? Техника регистрации электрокардиограммы.
Наложение электродов
Подключение проводов к электродам
К каждому электроду присоединяют провод, идущий от электро­кардиографа.

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! Но далее следует: These monitors are then connected to an ECG machine, which takes a reading of your heart’s electrical activity.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search