density barrier centrifugation

Russian translation: центрифугирование в одноступенчатом градиенте плотности

11:48 Dec 1, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: density barrier centrifugation
Cells are isolated by density barrier centrifugation.

Заранее спасибо!
Alex2013
Russian Federation
Russian translation:центрифугирование в одноступенчатом градиенте плотности
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Срасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1центрифугирование в одноступенчатом градиенте плотности
Natalie
4центрифугирование в ступенчатом градиенте плотности
Igor Andreev


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
центрифугирование в одноступенчатом градиенте плотности


Explanation:
*

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4001
Grading comment
Срасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
центрифугирование в ступенчатом градиенте плотности


Explanation:
наслаивают растворы разной плотности друг на друга, при центрифугировании на границе между растворами задерживаются частицы, которые не могут пройти ниже

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-12-01 12:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

здесь - одноступенчатый градиент плотности

Buoyant density gradient centrifugation may be carried out in continuous or discontinuous gradients. A single step called a density barrier - is sometimes used to isolate one type of particle whose density is either greater or less than that of the barrier and greater or less (respectively) than that of all of the other particles.
http://www.axis-shield-density-gradient-media.com/Types of c...

Мононуклеарные клетки выделяют (рис. 2.2, см. также цв. вклейку) из периферической крови человека по методу Boyum (1968), основанному на седиментации в одноступенчатом градиенте плотности фиколл-урографина.
http://vmede.org/sait/?page=3&id=Immunologija_prak_koval4k_2...

Igor Andreev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Насколько я помню, это именно single-step gradient, а не просто ступенчатый
1 min
  -> Вы абсолютно правы )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search