International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

average down-slope

Russian translation: средний нисходящий наклон

12:31 Feb 14, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / EEG
English term or phrase: average down-slope
Slow-wave density did not differ significantly between the two groups both during the whole-night and within the first cycle (Fig. 4 and Supplementary Figure 1). All other measured parameters, i.e., negative peak amplitude (NPAMP), average down-slope (ADS), maximal down-slope (MDS), average up-slope (AUS) and maximal up-slope (MUS), showed marked, significant and diffuse deficits in FDRs compared to healthy controls (p 
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:средний нисходящий наклон
Explanation:
средний нисходящий наклон
Selected response from:

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4усредненное (среднее) нисходящее изменение амплитуды
Elena Evdokimova
3средняя нисходящая величина/значение (перепадов амплитуды)
Araks
3средний нисходящий наклон
Marlin31


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
средний нисходящий наклон


Explanation:
средний нисходящий наклон

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо - по слову "нисходящий" + "ЭЭГ" нашелся "нисходящий фронт" - наверное, так их называют. (0:


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
средняя нисходящая величина/значение (перепадов амплитуды)


Explanation:
В связи с амплитудной модуляцией ЭЭГ восходящие и нисходящие **перепады амплитуды (абсолютные разности между ближайшими максимумами и минимумами) варьируют по величине.


Araks
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
усредненное (среднее) нисходящее изменение амплитуды


Explanation:
усредненное нисходящее изменение амплитуды
или
усредненное изменение амплитуды (сонных веретен) на спаде (от одного положительного пика до следующего отрицательного)

.... The up slope (change in amplitude per duration from one negative peak to the next positive peak) and the down slope (slope from the positive peak to the next negative peak) were calculated from ...
http://d3jonline.tripod.com/neurosurgery/01-Patient_Assessme...


Elena Evdokimova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search