pancreatic polypeptide-fold

Russian translation: белки из семейства панкреатических полипептидов (PP-fold)

10:44 Mar 19, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / физиология
English term or phrase: pancreatic polypeptide-fold
The activation of FXR also correlates to the secretion of ***pancreatic polypeptide-fold*** such as peptide YY (PYY or PYY3-36). In some instances, peptide YY is a gut hormone peptide that modulates neuronal activity within the hypothalamic and brainstem, regions of the brain involved in reward processing. In some instances, reduced level of PYY correlates to increased appetite and weight gain.

Спасибо
Nitrogen
Russian translation:белки из семейства панкреатических полипептидов (PP-fold)
Explanation:
см.:
The pancreatic polypeptide (PP-fold) family of peptides consists of the endocrine peptides, pancreatic polypeptide (PP) and peptide YY (PYY), and the neuroneally derived peptide, neuropeptide Y (NPY).
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9572148

The primary structure of NPY has been preserved well during evolution (2, 3). The 36-amino acid, amidated peptide belongs to the pancreatic polypeptide fold (PP-fold) family of peptides, characterized by a common tertiary structure, the so-called PP-fold
http://www.jbc.org/content/265/20/11706.full.pdf

в немногочисленных научных текстах переводят просто как семейство панкреатических полипептидов

интересно, Трифонов пишет, что рекомендованное название для самого PP - панкреатический прогормон, но как-то к этой рекомендации в русскоязычной среде похоже пока никто особо не прислушался
http://www.tryphonov.ru/tryphonov2/terms2/pancpp.htm
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Большое спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4панкреатический полипептидный клубок
Vladyslav Golovaty
3белки из семейства панкреатических полипептидов (PP-fold)
Igor Andreev


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
панкреатический полипептидный клубок


Explanation:
Результаты расчета представляются в окончательном виде как вероятность нахождения каждого аминокислотного остатка в одной из структур: о-спираль, В-структура, В-изгибы и клубок. В качестве внутреннего стандарта в пакете программ используется расчет вторичной структуры панкреатического ингибитора трипсина. Для расчета вторичной структуры использовали полную ... вдоль полипептидной цепи фосфолипазы. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=dllMAQAAIAAJ&q=панкреат...
Если структура раннего моно-55-продукта в большой мере отвечает статистическому клубку, то структура второго продукта с той же дисульфидной связью - нативной конформации белка. ...https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=LBG0AAAAIAAJ&q=панкреат...
По данным 'Н-ЯМР основного панкреатического трипсинового ингибитора ... Считается ... в пределе л->-0 моделью перехода спираль — клубок вполипептидной цепи. … решения обычной модели перехода спираль — клубок в полипептидах. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=CiFFAQAAIAAJ&q=панкреат...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Andreev: с чего вы взяли, что именно клубок? - все Ваши ссылки не о том
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
белки из семейства панкреатических полипептидов (PP-fold)


Explanation:
см.:
The pancreatic polypeptide (PP-fold) family of peptides consists of the endocrine peptides, pancreatic polypeptide (PP) and peptide YY (PYY), and the neuroneally derived peptide, neuropeptide Y (NPY).
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9572148

The primary structure of NPY has been preserved well during evolution (2, 3). The 36-amino acid, amidated peptide belongs to the pancreatic polypeptide fold (PP-fold) family of peptides, characterized by a common tertiary structure, the so-called PP-fold
http://www.jbc.org/content/265/20/11706.full.pdf

в немногочисленных научных текстах переводят просто как семейство панкреатических полипептидов

интересно, Трифонов пишет, что рекомендованное название для самого PP - панкреатический прогормон, но как-то к этой рекомендации в русскоязычной среде похоже пока никто особо не прислушался
http://www.tryphonov.ru/tryphonov2/terms2/pancpp.htm

Igor Andreev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1122
Grading comment
Большое спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search