MHB

Russian translation: Бульон Мюллера-Хинтона

10:50 May 11, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Исследования
English term or phrase: MHB
The MIC value was defined as the peptide concentration at which bacterial growth was inhibited after 24 h of incubation at 37 C (Amiri al. 2012; Asoodeh et al. 2012; Zardini et al. 2012). At first, each bacterium was grown separately in MHB for 18 h at 37 C. Approximately 1 ml of culture was transferred to 9 ml of broth medium and incubated for 15 h at 37 C, cell concentration was then adjusted to obtain a
final concentration of 106 CFU/ml using MHB. 100 µl of bacterial suspension (1 9 106 CFU/ml) and 80 µl of MHB medium were poured into the microplate.
Sonechko
Ukraine
Russian translation:Бульон Мюллера-Хинтона
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2018-05-11 10:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mueller Hinton Broth
Бульон Мюллера-Хинтона
Эти среды используют для культивирования нейссерий и для определения чувствительности микроорганизмов к антимикробным средствам.
http://www.himedialabs.ru/m173-m391
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Мюллер Хинтонский бульон
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1Бульон Мюллера-Хинтона
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mhb
Мюллер Хинтонский бульон


Explanation:
Sigma-Aldrich offers Sigma-Aldrich-70192, Mueller Hinton Broth for your research needs. https://www.sigmaaldrich.com/catalog/product/sial/70192?lang...
Мюллер Хинтонский бульон
для микробиологии

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Igor!

disagree  Natalie: Это безграмотно - нельзя так писать!
1 day 8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mhb
Бульон Мюллера-Хинтона


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2018-05-11 10:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mueller Hinton Broth
Бульон Мюллера-Хинтона
Эти среды используют для культивирования нейссерий и для определения чувствительности микроорганизмов к антимикробным средствам.
http://www.himedialabs.ru/m173-m391

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Благодарю

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Вот именно.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search