ruminal bypass non-protein nitrogen (NPN) composition

Russian translation: см.

11:38 Jul 4, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / физиология
English term or phrase: ruminal bypass non-protein nitrogen (NPN) composition
The term ‘ruminal bypass non-protein nitrogen (NPN) composition’ as used herein refers to a non-protein nitrogen (NPN) composition, which substantially escapes hydrolysis, digestion and/or fermentation (i.e. at least 50%, preferably 80% and more) in the rumen and substantially bypasses the rumen, in a substantially intact form (i.e. at least 50%, preferably 80% and more intact or not digested), into the post-rumen part of the digestive system, such as the abomasum and the lower intestine (e.g. small intestine).
The ruminal bypass non-protein nitrogen (NPN) composition may then be metabolized, released and/or absorbed by the post-rumen portions of the ruminant digestive system, such as the abomasum and the lower intestine (e.g. small intestine).
The term ‘substantially bypass the rumen’ as used herein means that at least 50%, preferably 55%, preferably 60%, preferably 65%, preferably 70%, preferably 75%, preferably 80%, preferably 85%, preferably 90%, more preferably 95% or more, of the NPN compound administered in the form of ruminal bypass NPN composition leaves the rumen in undigested form or non-hydrolysed form.

Спасибо!
Nitrogen
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
небелковое азотистое соединение (композиция?), не подвергающееся переработке в рубце
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1см.
Igor Andreev
3 -1состав руминального проходящего небелкового азота (NPN)
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ruminal bypass non-protein nitrogen (npn) composition
состав руминального проходящего небелкового азота (NPN)


Explanation:
ОПРЕДЕЛЕНИЕ БЕЛКОВОГО И НЕБЕЛКОВОГО АЗОТА. Белки осаждают гидратом окиси меди (или основным уксуснокислым свинцом) http://stu.alnam.ru/book_prk-39
белка в сыром протеине в испорченных сенажах и степени влияния на руминальный протеиновый обмен веществ в рубцовом соке. http://www.korovainfo.ru/article/?SECTION_ID=114&ELEMENT_ID=...
PBV (руминальный баланс протеина). В таблице 1 представлены http://www.kombi-korma.ru/2/11_14/11_2014_43-44.pdf


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: На машинный перевод похоже - во всяком случае, никакого смысла в таком варианте нет в принципе.
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruminal bypass non-protein nitrogen (npn) composition
см.


Explanation:
небелковое азотистое соединение (композиция?), не подвергающееся переработке в рубце

Igor Andreev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1150
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search