are serum starved

Russian translation: подвергаться сывороточному голоданию

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be serum starved
Russian translation:подвергаться сывороточному голоданию
Entered by: Igor Andreev

08:35 Jul 29, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / иммунология
English term or phrase: are serum starved
NHLF’s (Lonza group Ltd) are expanded up to 90% confluence in FGM-2 growth media supplemented with 2% FBS (plus SingleQuotTM growth factors; Lonza). Fibroblasts are harvested (Trypsin/EDTA), suspended at 25x103 per ml in growth media and 200µl is added per well (5x103 cells/well) of a 96 well tissue culture plate. After 24 hr incubation (37 C/ 5%CO2/95%O2), cells ***are serum starved*** (24 hr) by reducing the FBS concentration to 0.1% in the culture media.

Спасибо!
Nitrogen
см.
Explanation:
клетки подвергали сывороточному голоданию
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
БОльшое спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Igor Andreev
4[клетки] лишали сыворотки
Natalie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[клетки] лишали сыворотки


Explanation:
...клетки лишали сыворотки (в течение 24 часов), снижая концентрацию FBS... итд

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3997

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
клетки подвергали сывороточному голоданию

Igor Andreev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1118
Grading comment
БОльшое спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search