https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/biology-tech-chemmicro/6593774-2%E2%80%99-o-methyl-modification.html

2’-O methyl modification

Russian translation: 2'-O-метил-модификация

07:44 Nov 24, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: 2’-O methyl modification
Lower case letters represent 2’-O methyl modified RNA nucleotides, the upper case nucleotides are unmodified RNA nucleotides (hence, no 2’-O methyl modification) and surround the center cytidine that is opposite the target adenosine, except in ADR6, which has a 2’-O methyl modification on all its nucleotides.
oksz
Ukraine
Russian translation:2'-O-метил-модификация
Explanation:
2’-O methyl modified = 2-O-метил-модифицированный
Вполне приемлемо.
Куча источников по всему Гуглу.
Например:
https://elibrary.ru/item.asp?id=25342298
http://www.dslib.net/virusologia/podavlenie-replikacii-adeno...
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Igor Andreev
42'-O-метил-модификация
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2’-o methyl modification
2'-O-метил-модификация


Explanation:
2’-O methyl modified = 2-O-метил-модифицированный
Вполне приемлемо.
Куча источников по всему Гуглу.
Например:
https://elibrary.ru/item.asp?id=25342298
http://www.dslib.net/virusologia/podavlenie-replikacii-adeno...


Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Написать так, конечно, можно, хотя там всего по паре ссылок, притом в основном на переводные патенты (нет никакой "кучи"). А вообще гораздо лучше написать просто "2'-O-метилирование".
50 mins
  -> Да, так действительно лучше. Спасибо.

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2’-o methyl modification
см.


Explanation:
как вариант
метилирование по 2'-гидроксильной группе рибозы
и, соответственно,
модифицированные нуклеотиды, метилированные по ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs (2018-11-26 15:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

рибонуклеотиды, для точности

Igor Andreev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1226




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: