mid-most left ventricular infarct size

Russian translation: размер ишемического поражения миокарда ЛЖ в самой средней части

14:50 Nov 25, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / кардиология
English term or phrase: mid-most left ventricular infarct size
Infarct size presented as global left ventricular infarct size (slices 2, 3, 4 and 5, FIG. 20A), mid left ventricular infarct size (slices 3 and 4, FIG. 20B) and ***mid-most left ventricular infarct size*** (slice 4, panel FIG. 20C) in mini pigs epicardially injected with citrate/saline (filled squares) or 1 mg (filled circles) or 10 mg (filled triangles) VEGF-A modified RNA or recombinant human VEGF-A protein (200 ng) formulated in self-assembling nanofibers (filled diamonds).
Nitrogen
Russian translation:размер ишемического поражения миокарда ЛЖ в самой средней части
Explanation:
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2017214175A1/en
The heart was washed three times and processed into five slices from apex to the papillary muscle level. Images were taken of each slice and the infarct sizes were estimated using a commercial software (ImageJ). Infarct size was calculated as a percerstage of the area of the whole ventricle minus the area of the inner space.
slices 2, 3, 4 and 5, FIG. 20A - общее поражение: почти все срезы
slices 3 and 4, FIG. 20B - поражение средней части: 2 средних среза
slice 4, panel FIG. 20C - поражение в самой средней части: центральный срез
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4размер ишемического поражения миокарда ЛЖ в самой средней части
hawkwind
3Инфаркт миокарда левого желудочка (передний, боковой, нижний, задний)
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Инфаркт миокарда левого желудочка (передний, боковой, нижний, задний)


Explanation:
Инфаркт миокарда - Нижегородский медицинский сайт
www.medicum.nnov.ru/doctor/library/cardiology/Frid/4.php
Translate this page
Механизм инфаркта миокарда — разрыв атеросклеротической бляшки, часто ... В результате размер инфаркта — меньше, функция левого желудочка ...... Показания: размер инфаркта — от среднего до обширного, нет ишемии ...

Инфаркт миокарда левого желудочка (передний, боковой, нижний, задний)

Локализация очага некроза.
Инфаркт миокарда левого желудочка (передний, боковой, нижний, задний).
Изолированный инфаркт миокарда верхушки сердца.
Инфаркт миокарда межжелудочковой перегородки (септальный).
Инфаркт миокарда правого желудочка.
Сочетанные локализации: задне-нижний, передне-боковой и др.

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Инфаркт_миокарда#Классификация

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-11-26 12:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

передне-боковой ?

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
размер ишемического поражения миокарда ЛЖ в самой средней части


Explanation:
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2017214175A1/en
The heart was washed three times and processed into five slices from apex to the papillary muscle level. Images were taken of each slice and the infarct sizes were estimated using a commercial software (ImageJ). Infarct size was calculated as a percerstage of the area of the whole ventricle minus the area of the inner space.
slices 2, 3, 4 and 5, FIG. 20A - общее поражение: почти все срезы
slices 3 and 4, FIG. 20B - поражение средней части: 2 средних среза
slice 4, panel FIG. 20C - поражение в самой средней части: центральный срез

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search