Scr (conserved residue support score)

Russian translation: Scr (оценка свидетельств консервативности остатка)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scr (conserved residue support score)
Russian translation:Scr (оценка свидетельств консервативности остатка)
Entered by: Nitrogen

14:56 Nov 30, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / секвенирован�
English term or phrase: Scr (conserved residue support score)
For TCR analysis, we developed a new bioinformatic pipeline rpsTCR for reconstructing and extracting TCR sequences, especially TCR-CDR3 sequences from random priming short RNA sequencing reads. The rpsTCR took paired- and single-end short reads and maps these reads to mouse or human genomes and transcriptomes, but not TCR gene loci and transcripts using TopHat (Bioinformatics 25, 1105–1111 (2009)) with default parameters. Mapped reads were discarded and unmapped reads are recycled for extraction of TCR sequences. Low quality nucleotides in the unmapped reads were trimmed. Then reads with length less than 35bp were filtered out using HTQC toolkit (Bioinformatics 14, 33 (2013). QC passed short reads was assembled into longer reads using iSSAKE (Bioinformatics 25, 458–464 (2009)) default setting. TCRklass (J Immunol 194, 446–454 (2015)) was used to identify CDR3 sequences with ***Scr (conserved residue support score)*** set from default 1.7 to 2. A targeted TCR-seq data from a healthy human PBMC samples was used as a positive control to evaluate whether the extra steps introduced to the pipeline resulted in higher false positive or false negative rates comparing to TCRklass alone.
Nitrogen
Scr (оценка свидетельств консервативности остатка)
Explanation:
Или даже короче: "оценка консервативности остатка". Думаю, тут можно перевести по смыслу: это оценка, по которой определяют, можно ли считать остаток консервативным или нет. Дословно что-то вроде "оценка свидетельств в пользу того, что остаток консервативен". При этом каждое "свидетельство" (support) - это расстояние до выбранных отрезков из 3 остатков (подробнее см. по ссылке): "To quantify the concept of “being supported by most 3-strings,” we defined a numeric metric named “conserved residue support score (Scr)” for each residue on query sequence. Denoting the distance between a matching 3-string to the conserved residue by dk, the support score is calculated as: Σ(1/dk). The candidate conserved residues with the highest Scr is selected".
Selected response from:

Tatiana Nikitina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3индекс/показатель консервативности [аминокислотного] остатка
Igor Andreev
3Scr (оценка свидетельств консервативности остатка)
Tatiana Nikitina


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scr (conserved residue support score)
Scr (оценка свидетельств консервативности остатка)


Explanation:
Или даже короче: "оценка консервативности остатка". Думаю, тут можно перевести по смыслу: это оценка, по которой определяют, можно ли считать остаток консервативным или нет. Дословно что-то вроде "оценка свидетельств в пользу того, что остаток консервативен". При этом каждое "свидетельство" (support) - это расстояние до выбранных отрезков из 3 остатков (подробнее см. по ссылке): "To quantify the concept of “being supported by most 3-strings,” we defined a numeric metric named “conserved residue support score (Scr)” for each residue on query sequence. Denoting the distance between a matching 3-string to the conserved residue by dk, the support score is calculated as: Σ(1/dk). The candidate conserved residues with the highest Scr is selected".


    Reference: http://www.jimmunol.org/content/194/1/446.long
Tatiana Nikitina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scr (conserved residue support score)
индекс/показатель консервативности [аминокислотного] остатка


Explanation:
см.:
Сойер и Голдстейн сравнивают несколько методов поиска функционального сайта на примере семейств LacI и субтилизин-подобных протеаз [22]: вычисление частоты наиболее частой аминокислоты [16]; индекс консервативности, основанный на энтропии [16]; индекс консервативности Валдар–торнтон [16];...
http://www.rtcb.iitp.ru/PDF/17380902_r.pdf

и абстракт из упомянутого в цитате выше источника 16:
The importance of a residue for maintaining the structure and function of a protein can usually be inferred from how conserved it appears in a multiple sequence alignment of that protein and its homologues. A reliable metric for quantifying residue conservation is desirable. Over the last two decades many such scores have been proposed, but none has emerged as a generally accepted standard. This work surveys the range of scores that biologists, biochemists, and, more recently, bioinformatics workers have developed, and reviews the intrinsic problems associated with developing and evaluating such a score. A general formula is proposed that may be used to compare the properties of different particular conservation scores or as a measure of conservation in its own right.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12112692

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-11-30 20:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно бы и оценка/показатель консервативности остатка или оценка/..., подтверждающая консервативность остатка, но суть кажется остается та же, а получается более громоздко...

Igor Andreev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1222




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search