positive control plates

Russian translation: чашки Петри с положительным контролем

20:02 Sep 28, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: positive control plates
The mean particle size (MPS) of the aerosol will also be calculated from the results of these positive control plates.
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
Russian translation:чашки Петри с положительным контролем
Explanation:
документ с похожей фразой
https://www.marketplacecovid19.gal/sites/default/files/test-...
Тут plates - это agar plates или чашки Петри с агаром/агаризованной питательной средой
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1чашки Петри с положительным контролем
Igor Andreev
4плашки с положительным контролем
mas63


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
плашки с положительным контролем


Explanation:
Без дополнительного контекста трудно сказать точно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-09-28 20:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В статье https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7157953/ описаны соответствующие испытания эффективности фильтрации, которые указывают на правильность предложенного выше перевода.

mas63
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 384

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
чашки Петри с положительным контролем


Explanation:
документ с похожей фразой
https://www.marketplacecovid19.gal/sites/default/files/test-...
Тут plates - это agar plates или чашки Петри с агаром/агаризованной питательной средой

Igor Andreev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mas63: Да, это действительно чашки Петри!
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search