reinforcement neurochemical

Russian translation: нейромедиатор с подкрепляющим эффектом

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reinforcement neurochemical
Russian translation:нейромедиатор с подкрепляющим эффектом
Entered by: Lesia Kutsenko

11:39 Dec 14, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: reinforcement neurochemical
Доброго времени суток.

The stories from that night’s speakers were the bridge the organization needed. But even Paul Zak was a little confused in his study by how well storytelling elicited donations. “If you think about it,” he wrote, “the donations are quite odd. The money donated to charity cannot help these actors out of their fictional binds. Nevertheless, oxytocin makes people want to help others in costly and tangible ways.”

What Zak was speaking of is the lasting effect of story, that is, the third part of effective bridge building, namely, the transformation that occurs from changes in the brain. Oxytocin in the brain, which is elicited by story, also activates another circuit called HOME (human oxytocin-mediated empathy). Among other things, that circuit uses dopamine, which is a ***reinforcement neurochemical***. And dopamine helps us learn by giving us a little jolt every time something notable happens.

https://ru.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Дофамин&oldid=110...

Считается, что дофамин является одним из химических факторов внутреннего подкрепления (ФВП) и служит важной частью «системы вознаграждения» мозга, поскольку вызывает чувство удовольствия (или удовлетворения), чем влияет на процессы мотивации и обучения

Как бы это с "neurochemical" получше увязать?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
нейромедиатор с подкрепляющим эффектом
Explanation:
точнее нейромедиатор с подкрепляющим эффектом или действием

например: Какие у дофамина эффекты (как у гормона) ... Подкрепляющая функция нейромедиатора состоит в стимуляции стремления к «повторению» процесса https://sci-news.ru/2019/dopamine/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2020-12-15 19:21:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Огромное спасибо, Михаил!
Selected response from:

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Леся.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1нейромедиатор с подкрепляющим эффектом
Lesia Kutsenko
3стимулирующий нейромедиатор
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стимулирующий нейромедиатор


Explanation:
В экстрапирамидной системе дофамин играет роль стимулирующего нейромедиатора, способствующего повышению двигательной активности, уменьшению двигательной заторможенности и скованности, снижению гипертонуса мышц. Физиологическими антагонистами дофамина в экстрапирамидной системе являются ацетилхолин и ГАМК.
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Дофамин

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нейромедиатор с подкрепляющим эффектом


Explanation:
точнее нейромедиатор с подкрепляющим эффектом или действием

например: Какие у дофамина эффекты (как у гормона) ... Подкрепляющая функция нейромедиатора состоит в стимуляции стремления к «повторению» процесса https://sci-news.ru/2019/dopamine/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2020-12-15 19:21:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Огромное спасибо, Михаил!


    Reference: http://www.bibliotekar.ru/psihologia-1/36.htm#:~:text=%D0%9F...
Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Леся.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Igor!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search