cause the growth process to slow down

Russian translation: замедляет процесс роста

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cause the growth process to slow down
Russian translation:замедляет процесс роста

13:27 Oct 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / contextual expression
English term or phrase: cause the growth process to slow down
The thyroid gland may be underactive or overactive, resulting in problems. An underactive thyroid causes hypothyroidism, while an overactive one causes hyperthyroidism. The former problem, called myxedema in adults and cretinism in children, causes the growth process to slow down. A cretin’s body and mind do not grow to their full potential. Hyperthyroidism, on the other hand, results in extreme nervousness, an increase in heart action, and other problems.
Roman
замедляет процесс роста
Explanation:
или просто "рост"
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3замедляет процесс роста
Yuri Smirnov
4 +3privodit k zamedleniju (protsesa) rosta
Konstantin Kisin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
privodit k zamedleniju (protsesa) rosta


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov: влечет замедление роста
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ann Nosova
13 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
замедляет процесс роста


Explanation:
или просто "рост"

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjamse: "просто" всегда лучше
42 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Kaajamba
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Margarita
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search