и последнее..

Russian translation: > Или "с даты, указанной первой".

14:32 Jan 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: и последнее..
In witness whereof, Buyer and Seller have executed this Amendment on the day and year below written, but effective on the day and year first stated above.

Так, что ли:
В ПОДТВЕРЖДЕНИЕ ЧЕГО Покупатель и Продавец заключили настоящее Соглашение о внесении изменений и дополнений в день и год, указанные ниже, но вступающее в силу в день и год, впервые указанные выше.
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:> Или "с даты, указанной первой".
Explanation:
Мне лично ближе "в начале (документа)". Это звучит более по-русски.
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Ну да, ну да))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6> Или "с даты, указанной первой".
Igor Kreknin
5Ну да, примерно...
Steffen Pollex (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ну да, примерно...


Explanation:
но не "впервые" (это же значит "в первый раз"= "for the first time"), а "первыми". Или "с даты, указанной первой".

Steffen Pollex (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
> Или "с даты, указанной первой".


Explanation:
Мне лично ближе "в начале (документа)". Это звучит более по-русски.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Ну да, ну да))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov (X)
1 min

agree  Steffen Pollex (X)
4 mins

agree  Laura Di Santo
10 mins

agree  Remedios: "в начале текста". На титульном листе обычно идет первой дата :-)
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Marichka
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search