Commodity type work

Russian translation: работы массового характера

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commodity type work
Russian translation:работы массового характера
Entered by: Marina Ignatova

08:11 May 12, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Commodity type work
(Article "FEES" of the "Engagement letter".)

...It is recognised that additional or alternative charging arrangements may be adopted in particular circumstances such as the following:

i) Commodity type work where the discounted rates could be reduced further or fixed charges quoted.
Marina Ignatova
Russian Federation
работы массового характера
Explanation:
(в отличие от специализированных работ)Отличие см. здесь


LawCommerce.com - Legal Department Responses
... Understands the difference between commodity-type work and specialized
work and assigns staff accordingly, 1.6, 51.5%, 45.5%, 3.0%. Value. ...
www.lawcommerce.com/inhouse/survey_0107.asp - 81k - 11 Май 2003


Удачи!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Thank you! Quick and informative!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2работы массового характера
Sergey Strakhov
3промышленное (серийное) производство
Irene N


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
работы массового характера


Explanation:
(в отличие от специализированных работ)Отличие см. здесь


LawCommerce.com - Legal Department Responses
... Understands the difference between commodity-type work and specialized
work and assigns staff accordingly, 1.6, 51.5%, 45.5%, 3.0%. Value. ...
www.lawcommerce.com/inhouse/survey_0107.asp - 81k - 11 Май 2003


Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3324
Grading comment
Thank you! Quick and informative!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene N
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
30 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
промышленное (серийное) производство


Explanation:
Соответственно, если контекст производственный

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1410




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search