80-110 bps

Russian translation: basic points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bps
Russian translation:basic points
Entered by: Andrei Plotin

13:16 Jan 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: 80-110 bps
margin foe seniot debt 80-100 bps
Andrei Plotin
book value per share
Explanation:
book value per share.
То есть можнопредложить -
балансовая стоимость активов на акцию.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-12 13:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя возможны и другие варианты - смотрите на свой текст.
Балансовая стоимость активов, впрочем, должнап подойти.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-12 13:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь идет таки о финансах. :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-12 13:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thomson - Thomson Financial - Business/Brand Overview - First Call Global ...
BPS--Book Value per Share
http://www.thomson.com/common/view_brand_overview.jsp?sectio... .. (37КБ)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-12 13:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя вот есть еще и такое толкование:
Балансовая стоимость на акцию
Book value per share
Балансовая стоимость на акцию - отношение акционерного капитала к общему числу обыкновенных акций. Балансовая стоимость на акцию отражает бухгалтерскую оценку стоимости акций, которая может не совпадать с рыночной оценкой.

http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RPgwgslyw:!uh:qtu...

Смотрите на контекст. Оба мои варианта вероятны.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-12 13:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------
Возможно, стоит поступить вот так:
написать БАЛАНСОВАЯ СТОИМОСТЬ НА АКЦИЮ. Не уточняя - чего. Квалифицированный читатель по тексту поймет, о чем идет речь. Имеются в виду активы или акционерный капитал.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7basis points
Volodymyr Tsapko
4 +2book value per share
Jarema
5In support of Volodymyr's answer:
Oleg Pashuk (X)
5битов в секунду
Alexander Onishko
4Британских фунтов-стерлингов
mk_lab
2бит/с
Prima Vista


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
битов в секунду


Explanation:
LINGVO

bps сокр. [bit(s) per second] (число) битов в секунду, бод (единица скорости передачи информации)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  loona: Это шутка?
16 hrs

agree  Vents Villers: with loona :)
1 day 4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
бит/с


Explanation:
Если, конечно, это английское сокращение. А то текст сильно похож на румынский.

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1873

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
book value per share


Explanation:
book value per share.
То есть можнопредложить -
балансовая стоимость активов на акцию.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-12 13:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя возможны и другие варианты - смотрите на свой текст.
Балансовая стоимость активов, впрочем, должнап подойти.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-12 13:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь идет таки о финансах. :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-12 13:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thomson - Thomson Financial - Business/Brand Overview - First Call Global ...
BPS--Book Value per Share
http://www.thomson.com/common/view_brand_overview.jsp?sectio... .. (37КБ)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-12 13:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя вот есть еще и такое толкование:
Балансовая стоимость на акцию
Book value per share
Балансовая стоимость на акцию - отношение акционерного капитала к общему числу обыкновенных акций. Балансовая стоимость на акцию отражает бухгалтерскую оценку стоимости акций, которая может не совпадать с рыночной оценкой.

http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RPgwgslyw:!uh:qtu...

Смотрите на контекст. Оба мои варианта вероятны.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-12 13:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------
Возможно, стоит поступить вот так:
написать БАЛАНСОВАЯ СТОИМОСТЬ НА АКЦИЮ. Не уточняя - чего. Квалифицированный читатель по тексту поймет, о чем идет речь. Имеются в виду активы или акционерный капитал.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Novoselov: А может правда миллиарды?
18 mins
  -> Спасибо! Но не рискну утверждать. :-( Вечная проблема отвечающего - недостаток контекста.

agree  Ol_Besh: Quale vinum, tale Latinum :)
28 mins
  -> Угу. :-( То есть согласен. :-))

neutral  Oleg Pashuk (X): I don't understand anymore, how Askers select answers...
2 days 12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
basis points


Explanation:
interest margin is calcultated in basis points

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-12 13:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. 0.8-1.1% over some other benchmark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-01-12 14:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

маржа по \"старшему\" долгу составляет 0,8-1,1%

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin (X): при наличие такого скудного контекста
9 mins
  -> thank You

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Извините, не видел вашего ответа. Снимаю свой. Заберите ссылку, может пригодится:-)... 14.2 Bank Deposits 12.6 12.6 49.4 Customer Deposits 48.5 51.1 8.0 Debt Securities In ... Loan Loss Charge 9 TH consecutive year ? 20 basis points (bps) €m* bps ... w
25 mins
  -> thank You

agree  Olga Demiryurek: базовые пункты
53 mins
  -> thank You

agree  Sergei Tumanov: пипсы они и есть
1 hr
  -> thank You

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
3 hrs
  -> thank You

agree  Irene N
3 hrs

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In support of Volodymyr's answer:


Explanation:
MMFs BRACE FOR MAJOR PAIN WITH ANOTHER RATE CUT (March 25, 2003)
How badly will another rate cut hurt money market mutual funds? Currently, 144 funds show yields below 0.25 percent; the majority of them are already waiving fees to stay positive. But these funds are all the highest-expense, 'B' and 'C' shares of funds, and represent a mere 1.2 percent of fund assets. How many funds would be forced to waive fees with another 1/4- or 1/2-point cut in Fed funds, and how much would it cost in lost revenues? Below, we try to take a stab at this question by listing the number of funds and asset totals within 25 basis point groupings.

The table below lists the number of money funds (share classes) within each yield range, the total assets in each range, and the estimated revenue brought in by each yield quartile. (Estimates take the December 2002 expense ratio times current assets to get an annual revenue projection.) Yields are grouped into: zero to 25 basis points; 26 to 50 bps; 51 to 75 bps; 76 to 100 bps; 101 to 125 bps; and, over 125 bps.

We then estimate the cost of fee waivers by taking 25 percent multiplied by the revenue produced in the lowest yield bracket, so a 25 basis point cut would force cuts of $80.5 million from a base of $321.9 million. A 50 basis point cut would take one- half of the $321.9 million in the 0-to-25 bps bracket, and one quarter of the $1.2 billion in the 26-to-50 bps bracket, or $458.1 million, etc. (These are rough estimates, of course, and actual size and waiver policies may vary.) With cuts of 75 or 100 bps, the revenue loss for money funds begins to be totaled in billions.



HOW MUCH MORE WILL 1/4 CUT HURT? COST OF FEE WAIVERS TO MMFs($mils)
Yield Range #MMFs Assets($mils) Revenue($mils)* 25 bps 50 bps 75 bps 100 bps
<=0.25% 144 27,434.0 321.9 80.5 161.0 241.4 321.9
0.26-0.50% 257 125,327.6 1,188.4 - 297.1 594.2 891.3
0.51-0.75% 509 412,340.1 2,844.4 - - 711.1 1,422.2
0.76-1.00% 493 628,048.8 2,986.9 - - - 746.7
1.01-1.25% 299 659,029.1 1,736.4 - - - -
>1.25% 43 341,738.0 563.1 - - - -
TOTALS 1,745 2,193,917.6 9,641.1 80.5 458.1 1,546.7 3,382.1
* Revenue is annual projection -- Dec. '02 expense ratio times assets (as of March 4, 2003).
Revenue Cost takes 1/4 times revenue for funds in bottom quartile.
Yields and assets as of March 4, 2003.
www.imoneynet.com/ localShowArticle.htm?showArticleID=123&listProduct=7



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 19:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basis points = базисные пункты
www.multitran.ru

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: а в ссылочке любопытное выражение-диапазон прибыли = yield bracket а то всё range да range :-)
51 mins
  -> But, "Bps" is still "Basis points"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Британских фунтов-стерлингов


Explanation:
... to Food'. Course Fees: 110 British pounds sterling (BPS) self-funded, 130 BPS employer-sponsored. Booking deadline June 23rd. FOR ...
www.shef.ac.uk/~psysc/psa-public-sphere/msg00252.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2004-01-12 18:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Richard Jeffery (Programme Manager of the European Division of WorldCom International
in Reading, England) raised Ј373.21BPS (British Pounds Sterling) for ...
www.deafchild.org/downloads/NewsletterAugSept2002.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 36 mins (2004-01-12 19:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Разумеется, за некую единицу(акцию...)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17581




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search