futures-styled options

Russian translation: опционы в стиле фьючерсов

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:futures-styled options
Russian translation:опционы в стиле фьючерсов
Entered by: Anastasia Leonova

12:34 Apr 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking
English term or phrase: futures-styled options
options whose premiums do not have to be paid in full (so-called "futures-styled options").

Можно ли это перевести как *фьючерсные опционы*?

спасибо
Anastasia Leonova
Ukraine
опционы в стиле фьючерсов
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-10 14:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*фьючерсные опционы* существуют, но они называются futures
options or options on sutures

Лондонская международная биржа финансовых фьючерсов
London International Financial Futures and Options Exchange (LIFFE)
Лондонская международная биржа финансовых фьючерсов - лондонская биржа, на которой торгуются евродолларовые фьючерсы и опционы в стиле фьючерсов.
http://www.liffe.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-10 14:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

London International Financial Futures Exchange (LIFFE)
A London exchange where Eurodollar futures as well as ***futures-style options*** are traded. By contrast with the bid rate L.I.B.I.D. quoted by banks seeking such deposits.
http://www.level2.ru/dictionary/l/london_international_finan...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-04-10 14:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo : options on futures
Selected response from:

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5опционы в стиле фьючерсов
Angeliki Kotsidou
4опционы, близкие по подходам к на фьючерсам
Dmitry Golovin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
опционы в стиле фьючерсов


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-10 14:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*фьючерсные опционы* существуют, но они называются futures
options or options on sutures

Лондонская международная биржа финансовых фьючерсов
London International Financial Futures and Options Exchange (LIFFE)
Лондонская международная биржа финансовых фьючерсов - лондонская биржа, на которой торгуются евродолларовые фьючерсы и опционы в стиле фьючерсов.
http://www.liffe.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-10 14:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

London International Financial Futures Exchange (LIFFE)
A London exchange where Eurodollar futures as well as ***futures-style options*** are traded. By contrast with the bid rate L.I.B.I.D. quoted by banks seeking such deposits.
http://www.level2.ru/dictionary/l/london_international_finan...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-04-10 14:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo : options on futures

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
опционы, близкие по подходам к на фьючерсам


Explanation:
The investment approach an investment manager takes to reach his/her objectives.
There are an endless number of styles. Examples include focusing on blue-chips, growth stocks, or particular industries


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-10 18:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the wotd \"на\" is s misspleling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-10 18:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know what happens with may words when I submit them. I wanted to say \"a\" missplelling


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/style.asp
Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 434




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search