agent servant

Russian translation: ....

09:11 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: agent servant
Agent agrees to diligently and faithfully perform the services contemplated herein within the territory (3.0-3.1) with total effort to secure orders for MTI Inc., and to use their best effort to promote the demand for the Products (2.0), agent shall not be considered as a agent servant, or employee of MTI Inc., but shall be an independent contractor.
меня тут интересует 3 основных момент
1. слово усердно подходит для такого стиля?
2. agent servant - что такое
3. independent contractor тут как подрядчик или сторона в договоре
простите за объемный вопрос
Если обнаглел, так и скажите
Vova
Russian translation:....
Explanation:
1. может просто "должным образом"?
2. служащий, работник
3. подрядчик

IMHO
Selected response from:

_TILLI
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3служащий
Alexander Taguiltsev
2....
_TILLI
1см. ниже
2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
....


Explanation:
1. может просто "должным образом"?
2. служащий, работник
3. подрядчик

IMHO

_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
1) ...старательно и честно выполнять свои обязанности...
"... защищая родной народ от врага, обещал, что так же старательно и честно буду выполнять и новые свои обязанности — обязанности народного избранника. ..."
militera.lib.ru/memo/russian/begeldinov_ty/34.html

2) агент/сотрудник, работающий по найму

3)независимый подрядчик; фирма, выполняющая работу по договору

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
служащий


Explanation:
agent - пропускаем, чтобы не дублировать и переводим:
не должен рассматриваться как служащий или штатный работник MTI


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-18 09:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а должен быть независимым подрядчиком

1) и прилагать все усилия = to use their best effort to ...

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search