Solicitation of orders

Russian translation: поиск заказов

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Solicitation of orders
Russian translation:поиск заказов
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

10:33 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Solicitation of orders
до этого глагол solicit тоже уподреблялся тут
3.0 Territory Responsibility
3.1 Agent is authorized to solicit sales to Customers within the Territory of Russia.
3.0 Территориальная ответственность

3.1 Агент уполномочен осуществлять продажи Заказчикам на территории России.

4.2 The specific duties of Agent include, but are not limited to:

4.2.1 Solicitation of orders under the Terms and Conditions outlined by ABC Inc.

4.2.2 Initial installation shall be attended and or supervised by Agent with the aid of ABC Inc., or vice-versa as required to meet the client’s satisfaction.
4.2 Особые обязанности клиента включают, но не ограничиваются:

4.2.1 Получение заказав на условиях, определяемых MTI Inc.

4.2.2 Агент должен присутствовать и осуществлять контроль с помощью ABC Inc. или наоборот для удовлетворения потребностей клиента во время первоначального монтажа.
я ничего не наврал тут?
мне последний пункт не нравится, мне кажется надо в другое местов предложении перенести во время монтажа
подскажите , плиз
Vova
поиск заказов
Explanation:
Учитиывая, что это контрактный пункт, он должен "звучать" юридически корректно и кратко; также учитывая, что семантика слова solicitation весьма широкая и сильно зависит от контекста (судя по мультитрану, лингве и сканированию по парам Анг-нем-голл-руск) можно предположить, что контрактный пункт может называться так.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-18 11:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Размещение и поиск заказов
Selected response from:

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1обращение с предложением сделать заказ
2rush
2поиск заказов
Alexander Taguiltsev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solicitation of orders
обращение с предложением сделать заказ


Explanation:
Multitran:
рекл. order solicitation обращение с предложением сделать заказ
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=solicitation&L1=1&L2...

Extract from the 'Trading Rules':

"104.23 Solicitation of Orders - No member or member firm that has received an order to buy or sell a futures contract or futures option shall attempt to obtain the other side by soliciting a selling order or buying order until such order has been bid or offered in the ring..."
http://www.nymex.com/jsp/resources/rule_main.jsp?pg=15#104.2...



2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
4 days
  -> Спасибо

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solicitation of orders
поиск заказов


Explanation:
Учитиывая, что это контрактный пункт, он должен "звучать" юридически корректно и кратко; также учитывая, что семантика слова solicitation весьма широкая и сильно зависит от контекста (судя по мультитрану, лингве и сканированию по парам Анг-нем-голл-руск) можно предположить, что контрактный пункт может называться так.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-18 11:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Размещение и поиск заказов

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search