International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

project office

Russian translation: Головной офис проекта/Офис, координирующий проект

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:project office
Russian translation:Головной офис проекта/Офис, координирующий проект
Entered by: Bragarnyk

14:04 Nov 26, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / ТАСИС: программы содействия
English term or phrase: project office
Although unlikely for this project, a project office could also be established on site.

Как бы такой офис, из которого осуществляется координация выполнения проекта модернизации трамвайно-троллейбусного сообщения полумиллионного города, покороче (и поизящнее) назвать?

Спасибо!
Ol_Besh
Головной офис проэкта
Explanation:
Офис, координирующий проэкт

Но можно и КПМТТС-офис, коротко и изящно ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-11-26 14:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я так подумал, проЕкт, будет правильнее

нельзя по выходным работать
Selected response from:

Bragarnyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
СПАСИБО БОЛЬШОЕ ВСЕМ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Головной офис проэкта
Bragarnyk
4ниже
Irene N


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Головной офис проэкта


Explanation:
Офис, координирующий проэкт

Но можно и КПМТТС-офис, коротко и изящно ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-11-26 14:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я так подумал, проЕкт, будет правильнее

нельзя по выходным работать

Bragarnyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
СПАСИБО БОЛЬШОЕ ВСЕМ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga and Igor Lukyanov
39 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  erika rubinstein: проекта
1 hr
  ->  спасибо

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Офис, координирующий проeкт ili office po koordynatzyy proekta. "Golovnoy" obychno byvayet zavod, da y zvuchyt eto pochty arkhaychno.
2 hrs
  ->  спасибо

agree  tanyazst
19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ниже


Explanation:
А откуда взялся головной? Как минимум, это неясно.

A! project office could ALSO be established - также может быть открыто представительство проекта на месте. Ну ладно, офис:-) Если писали нативы, неопределенный артикль явно указывает на "еще один".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-27 01:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Головной - хорошее русское слово в принципе, производство, представительство, компания, именно оно с небожьей помощью мутировало в "материнский". Только его применение в данном контексте для меня очень сомнительно.

Irene N
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search