that are facile at initiating and responding to change

Russian translation: инициативны и с готовностью поддерживают изменения/реформы

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that are facile at initiating and responding to change
Russian translation:инициативны и с готовностью поддерживают изменения/реформы
Entered by: Alina EN-RU

14:49 Nov 30, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: that are facile at initiating and responding to change
Develops individuals, teams & organizations that are facile at initiating and responding to change. Aligns organizational structures and processes to support sustainable change.
Те же профессиональные качества руководителя.
Спасибо за помощь.
Obraztsova Lena
инициативны и с готовностью поддерживают изменения/реформы
Explanation:
Так, пожалуй, точнее
Selected response from:

Alina EN-RU
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3инициативны и с готовностью поддерживают изменения/реформы
Alina EN-RU
4 +2легки на подъем и подстраиваются под изменения
erika rubinstein
4... организации легко внедряющие изменения и умеющие к ним приспосабливаться
Michael Korovkin
4 -1быстро порождают и реагируют на изменения
K.Gubernskaya
3склонны к новаторству/нововведениям и легко адаптируются к изменениям/переменам
Igor Antipin


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
быстро порождают и реагируют на изменения


Explanation:
или инициируют

K.Gubernskaya
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: Кого порождают? Или как можно порождать на изменения?
1 min
  -> Не шумите :-), у Вас есть свой хороший вариант вот и запишите его (он мне нравится!), просто в данном случае initiate относится к изменениям, хотя может это и не обязательно отражать в перводе :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
легки на подъем и подстраиваются под изменения


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina EN-RU
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Oxana_V
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
инициативны и с готовностью поддерживают изменения/реформы


Explanation:
Так, пожалуй, точнее

Alina EN-RU
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxane Shishmakova: Соглашусь. :)
1 min
  -> Many thanks!

agree  andress
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Oxana_V
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Oxana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
склонны к новаторству/нововведениям и легко адаптируются к изменениям/переменам


Explanation:
...

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 257

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... организации легко внедряющие изменения и умеющие к ним приспосабливаться


Explanation:
можно конечно “и к ним приспосабливающиеся“... но не прожуешь – произнести!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alina EN-RU: Вы рассматриваете это как негативную характеристику?
4 hrs
  -> just trying to make virtue out of necessety: a "right" translation of a "wrong" usage.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search