labour migration modules

Russian translation: Модуль (или "комплекс") вопросов, касающихся трудовой миграции

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:labour migration modules
Russian translation:Модуль (или "комплекс") вопросов, касающихся трудовой миграции
Entered by: MariyaN (X)

17:04 Feb 6, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: labour migration modules
Due to porous borders and large informal movements, labour mobility among developing
countries is more difficult to assess. Nonetheless, a number of sources exist that can be
exploited. They include official statistics, such as Labour Force Surveys (LFS) and specific
migration surveys. LFSs should include labour migration modules, such as the one developed by
the International Labour Organization (ILO)
esperansa_2008
Модуль (или "комплекс") вопросов, касающихся трудовой миграции
Explanation:
"The ILO module is a series of migration-related questions that can be added to existing household surveys, including in particular labour force surveys."

http://www.ilo.org/dyn/migpractice/migmain.showPractice?p_la...
Selected response from:

MariyaN (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Модуль (или "комплекс") вопросов, касающихся трудовой миграции
MariyaN (X)
3блоки вопросов, посвященные миграции рабочей силы
Svetlana Babrauskiene


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
блоки вопросов, посвященные миграции рабочей силы


Explanation:
...

Svetlana Babrauskiene
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Модуль (или "комплекс") вопросов, касающихся трудовой миграции


Explanation:
"The ILO module is a series of migration-related questions that can be added to existing household surveys, including in particular labour force surveys."

http://www.ilo.org/dyn/migpractice/migmain.showPractice?p_la...

MariyaN (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahlberg
47 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Andrei Mazurin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  LanaUK
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search