bar

Russian translation: палочка индикатора сети

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bar
Russian translation:палочка индикатора сети
Entered by: Alexey Balynov

20:47 Sep 3, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: bar
BTPN selected Unstructured Supplementary Service Dataii technology as the basis for its mobile banking platform because customers were already familiar with it, it only required one *bar* to work, and it worked on any phone with text capability (there was only a 9% penetration rate for smartphones in Indonesia compared with 35% in the U.S.).

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
палочка индикатора сети
Explanation:
Если плохо ловит сеть и невозможно совершить вызов, сработает отправка СМС или USSD-запрос (Unstructured Supplementary Service Data), для которых достаточно даже минимального boldсигнала сети.

Можно «(одна) палочка индикатора сети» или «низкий уровень сигнала».
Selected response from:

Alexey Balynov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2палочка индикатора сети
Alexey Balynov
3 +2"палочка" / минимальный уровень заряда (телефона)
Mikhail Kropotov
3панель действий
Dmitry Goykhman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"палочка" / минимальный уровень заряда (телефона)


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leon Ivanihin
12 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
панель действий


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://vc.ru/p/no-buttons
Dmitry Goykhman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
палочка индикатора сети


Explanation:
Если плохо ловит сеть и невозможно совершить вызов, сработает отправка СМС или USSD-запрос (Unstructured Supplementary Service Data), для которых достаточно даже минимального boldсигнала сети.

Можно «(одна) палочка индикатора сети» или «низкий уровень сигнала».

Example sentence(s):
  • (одна) палочка индикатора сети
  • низкий уровень сигнала
Alexey Balynov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Ivashkevich: согласен, здесь именно про сеть, а не про батарею
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  Oleg Nenashev: Как вариант: одна палочка уровня принимаемого сигнала, уровня приёма
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Олег, спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search