There is...customer foreclosure concern

Russian translation: прекращение закупки ключевых потребляемых ресурсов у конкурирующих фирм

17:12 Oct 8, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: There is...customer foreclosure concern
The acquisitions raises no competition concerns:

o Relevant markets: the transaction broadly relates to the markets for supply of crude oil, crude oil refining, and sale of refined products.

o No horizontal overlaps: there is no horizontal product overlap in the parties’ activities.

o Insignificant vertical relationships: there are insignificant vertical relationships between the parties and these vertical relationships will not raise any competition (foreclosure) concerns due to the parties’ limited presence in each of the markets in which they are active in India.

Upstream, XXX has not supplied any crude oil into India to date; even globally, XXX has only a relatively small share of the total supply of crude oil..

At the refining level, YYY operates less than 10% of the refinery capacity in India, in competition with many public sector undertakings (“PSUs”).

Finally, further downstream, ZZZ has a limited share in the refined product trading market in India.

There is therefore no conceivable input or customer foreclosure concern.

Если верить МТ, это что-то вроде отказа потребителей от покупки ключевых (основных) ресурсов у конкурентов...Т.е., к обращению взыскания это не имеет отношения?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:прекращение закупки ключевых потребляемых ресурсов у конкурирующих фирм
Explanation:
http://iep.clemson.edu/wp-content/uploads/2012/04/Coleman.pd...

Поскольку, как я поняла, "input foreclosure" и "customer foreclosure" - экономические термины со своими четкими определениями, наверное, имеет смысл попробовать сохранить их в переводе. Как вариант для "There is therefore no conceivable input or customer foreclosure concern":

"Таким образом, нет потенциальной опасности того, что компании-конкуренты будут ограничены в доступе к ключевым потребляемым (или производственным) ресурсам (input foreclosure) либо пострадают от прекращения закупки у них ключевых потребляемых/производственных ресурсов (customer foreclosure)"
Selected response from:

Nara Yaralyan
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Нара!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1опасность возникновения препятствий для конкуренции на рынке потребителей
Oleg Nenashev
4прекращение закупки ключевых потребляемых ресурсов у конкурирующих фирм
Nara Yaralyan
3риск конкуренции (выкупа)
Darya Gunay
3противодействие
Vitaliy Parfeniuk


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is...customer foreclosure concern
противодействие


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что исходя из контекста, юридические варианты перевода можно не использовать.
Одним из значений слова foreclose является to hinder or prevent; preclude; forbid. Т.е., речь идет о том, что конкуренция или противодействие (или синонимы) со стороны конкурентов маловероятны, т.к. сферы деятельности компаний мало пересекаются.



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/foreclose
Vitaliy Parfeniuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is...customer foreclosure concern
опасность возникновения препятствий для конкуренции на рынке потребителей


Explanation:
Если взять все предложение целиком, то его можно перевести примерно как Поэтому отсутствует потенциальная опасность возникновения препятствий для конкуренции как на рынке поставщиков, так и на рынке потребителей.

Это если ближе к тексту.
Возможен и второй вариант (антонимичный перевод):
отсутствует потенциальная опасность получения монопольных конкурентных преимуществ как на рынке поставщиков, так и на рынке потребителей.

Все это относится к тематике вертикальных слияний компаний, когда одна из них является поставщиком сырья или других ресурсов для другой (других).
"Input" здесь употребляется в смысле "ресурсы" (сырье, энергия, полуфабрикаты и т.п.)
Этот термин неразрывно связан с термином downstream market level (downstream market) - рынок потребителей, рынок компаний-потребителей.
См также: downstream- or customer foreclosure occurs where the
downstream firm exclusively purchases inputs from the upstream divisions of the combined firms post-merger.
http://www.ee-mc.com/fileadmin/_migrated/content_uploads/Inp...
Т.е. после вертикального слияния фирма-потребитель (или фирмы-потребители) приобретает (-ют) ресурсы исключительно у фирмы-поставщика, входящего в эту вертикально интегрированную структуру и не закупает их у фирм-конкурентов. Тем самым ограничиваются возможности конкурентов по увеличению клиентской базы, что отрицательно сказывается на потенциальных доходах.
Собственно, все неплохо изложено в Википедии:
"Vertical mergers are mergers between firms that operate at different but complementary levels in the chain of production (e.g., manufacturing and an upstream market for an input) and/or distribution (e.g., manufacturing and a downstream market for re-sale to retailers) of the same final product.
Vertical effects can produce competitive harm in the form of foreclosure. A merger is said to result in foreclosure where actual or potential rivals' access to supplies or markets is hampered or eliminated as a result of the merger, thereby reducing these companies' ability and/or incentive to compete.
Two forms of foreclosure can be distinguished. The first is where the merger is likely to raise the costs of downstream rivals by restricting their access to an important input (input foreclosure). The second is where the merger is likely to foreclose upstream rivals by restricting their access to a sufficient customer base (customer foreclosure).[13]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merger_control
Наводящие ссылки:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=downstream marke...
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=upstream market


Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Лиза!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is...customer foreclosure concern
прекращение закупки ключевых потребляемых ресурсов у конкурирующих фирм


Explanation:
http://iep.clemson.edu/wp-content/uploads/2012/04/Coleman.pd...

Поскольку, как я поняла, "input foreclosure" и "customer foreclosure" - экономические термины со своими четкими определениями, наверное, имеет смысл попробовать сохранить их в переводе. Как вариант для "There is therefore no conceivable input or customer foreclosure concern":

"Таким образом, нет потенциальной опасности того, что компании-конкуренты будут ограничены в доступе к ключевым потребляемым (или производственным) ресурсам (input foreclosure) либо пострадают от прекращения закупки у них ключевых потребляемых/производственных ресурсов (customer foreclosure)"


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=input%20foreclos...
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=customer+foreclosure&...
Nara Yaralyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Нара!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is...customer foreclosure concern
риск конкуренции (выкупа)


Explanation:
и нет риска, что эти отношения приведут к конкуренции (выкупу) в связи с ограниченным присутствием сторон на тех рынках в Индии, где они проводят активную коммерческую деятельность.

Darya Gunay
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search