I have to cable my company

Russian translation: я должен связаться с моей компанией

15:48 Dec 22, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: I have to cable my company
I cannot answer you now. I have to cable my company and give you an answer in a day or two. By that time I hope to get a reply to my cable.

в каком значении упоминается два раза слово cable? перевод дается как телеграфировать \ телеграмма. можно сказать отправлю запрос в компанию, а куда получит ответ, не пойму. подскажите, пжт

какой то прошлый век получается. отправлю телеграмму, приду на почту за ответом...
illicium
Russian Federation
Russian translation:я должен связаться с моей компанией
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2016-12-22 15:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"телеграфировать" как вариант, не уверен, насколько он все еще актуален в наше время. Зависит от контекста.
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3я должен связаться с моей компанией
Igor Boyko
5 +1я должен телеграфировать/дать телеграмму моей Компании
Alexander Grabowski
Summary of reference entries provided
я должен отправить телеграмму комп.-К тому времени я надеюсь получу ответ на телеграмму
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i have to cable my company
я должен телеграфировать/дать телеграмму моей Компании


Explanation:
.

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i have to cable my company
я должен связаться с моей компанией


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2016-12-22 15:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"телеграфировать" как вариант, не уверен, насколько он все еще актуален в наше время. Зависит от контекста.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaskell
23 mins
  -> Спасибо, Gaskell!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Igor Andreev: вероятнее всего, как образное выражение использовано: передать сообщение в свою компанию и получить ответ. Если речь действительно о наших временах )
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: я должен отправить телеграмму комп.-К тому времени я надеюсь получу ответ на телеграмму

Reference information:
я должен отправить телеграмму К тому времени я надеюсь получу ответ на телеграмму
передавать кому-л. сообщение/новости по телеграфу

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search