seizure of works

Russian translation: останов работ

13:54 Apr 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: seizure of works
Из контракта, пункт о форс-мажоре:

act of authority whether lawful or unlawful (including but not limited to the refusal, withdrawal, suspension, restriction, limitation, non-granting of any authorization or license), compliance with any law or governmental order, rule, regulation or direction, curfew restriction, expropriation, compulsory acquisition, seizure of works, requisition, nationalisation;

Сомневаюсь в переводе "seizure of works" - арест результатов работ? наложение запрета на работы?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:останов работ
Explanation:
со стороны властей
Selected response from:

VASKON
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1захват рабочих помещений
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1останов работ
VASKON
2наложение ареста на производственное имущество
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
захват рабочих помещений


Explanation:
Насилие означает отстранение от власти ее представителей путем физического уничтожения, изоляции или иным воспрепятствованием выполнению властных полномочий (блокирование и захват рабочих помещений https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=r9M5DwAAQBAJ&pg=PT799&l...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Erzsébet!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
останов работ


Explanation:
со стороны властей

VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: Согласен. Это попадает под категорию "act of authority". Т.е. останов работ как следствие действий полномочных органов (которые могут быть не всегда законны).
5 hrs
  -> спасибо, Дмитрий!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
наложение ареста на производственное имущество


Explanation:
*

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search