a four billion company

Russian translation: Стоимостью 4 миллиарда

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a four billion company
Russian translation:Стоимостью 4 миллиарда
Entered by: Irina Nesterenko

09:31 Apr 18, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / a 4 billion company
English term or phrase: a four billion company
X is a $4 billion company with nearly 20.000 employees worldwide
Irina Nesterenko
Russian Federation
Стоимостью 4 миллиарда
Explanation:
Компания, которая стоит 4 миллиарда
Selected response from:

Maxim Seregin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Стоимостью 4 миллиарда
Maxim Seregin
4 +1компания с капитализацией в 4 млрд долларов
Rashid Lazytech
4компания с 4-миллиардным оборотом / компания-миллиардер
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3компания с доходом 4 миллиарда
didimblog
Summary of reference entries provided
4-миллиардная компания
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Стоимостью 4 миллиарда


Explanation:
Компания, которая стоит 4 миллиарда

Maxim Seregin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kulichkina
1 min

agree  DT SM
1 hr

agree  VASKON
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
компания с доходом 4 миллиарда


Explanation:
https://techcrunch.com/2018/01/04/salesforce-wants-to-be-a-6...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
компания с капитализацией в 4 млрд долларов


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-18 12:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apple Becomes America’s First $700 Billion Company - NBC News
https://www.nbcnews.com/nightly-news/video/apple-becomes-ame...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

If you haven’t heard, Apple has been doing well lately. On Tuesday, it became the first U.S. company to close with a market value above $700 billion.

== END QUOTE ==


Впрочем, версия насчет оборота тоже может быть правильной. По идее, надо поискать в Интернете информацию о компании или хотя бы глянуть, что о ней еще пишут в переводимом тексте.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DZiW: + если не активы, то оборот - по контексту
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Вообще-то капитализация может быть дутой, как у Теслы. :) Как раз попалась статья, в которой сравнивали венчурный капитализм с классическим.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
компания с 4-миллиардным оборотом / компания-миллиардер


Explanation:
компания с 4-миллиардным оборотом / компания-миллиардер
4-миллиардая компания - тоже называют но правильно ли это или нет, не уверен,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-18 12:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://otvet.mail.ru/question/164817765

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


50 mins
Reference: 4-миллиардная компания

Reference information:
4-миллиардная компания


    https://lpgenerator.ru/blog/2016/08/30/kak-slack-prevratilsya-v-milliardnuyu-kompaniyu-bez-komandy-po-prodazham/
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search