Analytics translator

Russian translation: Специалисты по извлечению идей из аналитических данных

10:26 Jul 2, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Analytics translator
Today, enterprises recognize the critical value of Advanced Analytics within the organization and they are implementing data democratization initiatives. As these initiatives evolve, new roles emerge in the organization. The newest of these analysis-related roles is the Analytics Translator. As the enterprise considers the relevance of this new role within the business, it is important to understand the responsibilities of an Analytics Translator, and how this role might help the organization to achieve its goals.
Oksana
Russian translation:Специалисты по извлечению идей из аналитических данных
Explanation:
Analytics translator: The new must-have role | McKinsey & Company
https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/mckinsey-analyti...

the-age-of-analytics-full-report.ashx
https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/mckinsey/business functions...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-07-02 10:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Специалист

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-07-02 10:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще так:

Специалисты по формированию идей на основе аналитических данных


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-02 12:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analytics translator: The new must-have role | McKinsey & Company
https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/mckinsey-analyti...

== BEGIN QUOTE ==

What exactly is an analytics translator?

To understand more about what translators are, it's important to first understand what they aren't. Translators are neither data architects nor data engineers. They're not even necessarily dedicated analytics professionals, and they don't possess deep technical expertise in programming or modeling.

Instead, translators play a critical role in bridging the technical expertise of data engineers and data scientists with the operational expertise of marketing, supply chain, manufacturing, risk, and other frontline managers. In their role, translators help ensure that the deep insights generated through sophisticated analytics translate into impact at scale in an organization. By 2026, the McKinsey Global Institute estimates that demand for translators in the United States alone may reach two to four million.

What does a translator do?

At the outset of an analytics initiative, translators draw on their domain knowledge to help business leaders identify and prioritize their business problems, based on which will create the highest value when solved. These may be opportunities within a single line of business (e.g., improving product quality in manufacturing) or cross-organizational initiatives (e.g., reducing product delivery time).
Would you like to learn more about our Analytics Practice?

Translators then tap into their working knowledge of AI and analytics to convey these business goals to the data professionals who will create the models and solutions. Finally, translators ensure that the solution produces insights that the business can interpret and execute on, and, ultimately, communicates the benefits of these insights to business users to drive adoption.

Given the diversity of potential use cases, translators may be part of the corporate strategy team, a functional center of excellence, or even a business unit assigned to execute analytics use cases.

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-02 12:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the-age-of-analytics-full-report.ashx
https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/mckinsey/business functions...

== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Many organizations focus on the need for data scientists, assuming their presence alone
will enable an analytics transformation. But another equally vital role is that of the business
translator who serves as the link between analytical talent and practical applications to
business questions. In addition to being data savvy, business translators need to have deep
organizational knowledge and industry or functional expertise. This enables them to ask
the data science team the right questions and to derive the right insights from their findings.
It may be possible to outsource analytics activities, but business translator roles require
proprietary knowledge and should be more deeply embedded into the organization. Many
organizations are building these capabilities from within.

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2018-07-13 05:14:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Не понял, чем обусловлен выбор моего варианта... По идее, он неудачный, поскольку под него подпадают бизнес-аналитики.
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Специалисты по извлечению идей из аналитических данных
Rashid Lazytech
3 +1интерпретатор аналитики
Vladyslav Golovaty
3реализатор/воплотитель/транслятор аналитики
Mikhail Zavidin
3Специалист по работе с (аналитической) информацией
Kateryna Melnychenko
3переводчик аналитических материалов
Maxim Seregin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analytics translator
переводчик аналитических материалов


Explanation:
-

Maxim Seregin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Это НЕ переводчики.
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analytics translator
реализатор/воплотитель/транслятор аналитики


Explanation:
What exactly is an analytics translator?

To understand more about what translators are, it’s important to first understand what they aren’t. Translators are neither data architects nor data engineers. They’re not even necessarily dedicated analytics professionals, and they don’t possess deep technical expertise in programming or modeling.

Instead, translators play a critical role in bridging the technical expertise of data engineers and data scientists with the operational expertise of marketing, supply chain, manufacturing, risk, and other frontline managers. In their role, translators help ensure that the deep insights generated through sophisticated analytics translate into impact at scale in an organization. By 2026, the McKinsey Global Institute estimates that demand for translators in the United States alone may reach two to four million.

https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/mckinsey-analyti...

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analytics translator
интерпретатор аналитики


Explanation:
хороший аналитик стремится понять (... конструкцию произведения, а интерпретатор - построить нечто ...) https://doctorwhoisit.wordpress.com/2016/04/11/dostojnye-ana...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Phil: Не просто "аналитики", а ее результатов
16 mins
  -> Согласен, спасибо, George!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analytics translator
Специалист по работе с (аналитической) информацией


Explanation:
+


    https://rabota.ua/company1416970/vacancy7179345
Kateryna Melnychenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analytics translator
Специалисты по извлечению идей из аналитических данных


Explanation:
Analytics translator: The new must-have role | McKinsey & Company
https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/mckinsey-analyti...

the-age-of-analytics-full-report.ashx
https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/mckinsey/business functions...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-07-02 10:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Специалист

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-07-02 10:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще так:

Специалисты по формированию идей на основе аналитических данных


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-02 12:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analytics translator: The new must-have role | McKinsey & Company
https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/mckinsey-analyti...

== BEGIN QUOTE ==

What exactly is an analytics translator?

To understand more about what translators are, it's important to first understand what they aren't. Translators are neither data architects nor data engineers. They're not even necessarily dedicated analytics professionals, and they don't possess deep technical expertise in programming or modeling.

Instead, translators play a critical role in bridging the technical expertise of data engineers and data scientists with the operational expertise of marketing, supply chain, manufacturing, risk, and other frontline managers. In their role, translators help ensure that the deep insights generated through sophisticated analytics translate into impact at scale in an organization. By 2026, the McKinsey Global Institute estimates that demand for translators in the United States alone may reach two to four million.

What does a translator do?

At the outset of an analytics initiative, translators draw on their domain knowledge to help business leaders identify and prioritize their business problems, based on which will create the highest value when solved. These may be opportunities within a single line of business (e.g., improving product quality in manufacturing) or cross-organizational initiatives (e.g., reducing product delivery time).
Would you like to learn more about our Analytics Practice?

Translators then tap into their working knowledge of AI and analytics to convey these business goals to the data professionals who will create the models and solutions. Finally, translators ensure that the solution produces insights that the business can interpret and execute on, and, ultimately, communicates the benefits of these insights to business users to drive adoption.

Given the diversity of potential use cases, translators may be part of the corporate strategy team, a functional center of excellence, or even a business unit assigned to execute analytics use cases.

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-02 12:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the-age-of-analytics-full-report.ashx
https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/mckinsey/business functions...

== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Many organizations focus on the need for data scientists, assuming their presence alone
will enable an analytics transformation. But another equally vital role is that of the business
translator who serves as the link between analytical talent and practical applications to
business questions. In addition to being data savvy, business translators need to have deep
organizational knowledge and industry or functional expertise. This enables them to ask
the data science team the right questions and to derive the right insights from their findings.
It may be possible to outsource analytics activities, but business translator roles require
proprietary knowledge and should be more deeply embedded into the organization. Many
organizations are building these capabilities from within.

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2018-07-13 05:14:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Не понял, чем обусловлен выбор моего варианта... По идее, он неудачный, поскольку под него подпадают бизнес-аналитики.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Delendyk: Специалисты?
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за замечание! Возможно, я ошибаюсь.

neutral  George Phil: Что-то не похоже... Кто же тогда “big data analysts”, “data scientists” и пр.?
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за замечание! Возможно, я ошибаюсь.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search