On a personal note

Russian translation: Скажу/добавлю от себя/От себя лично добавлю

09:19 Sep 26, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: On a personal note
On a personal note- during our acquisition phase, he constantly mentioned 'becoming part of our company family' and I met this with some skepticism. However, after being with the company for 12 months now, I can honestly say he was dead on.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:Скажу/добавлю от себя/От себя лично добавлю
Explanation:
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=On a personal note&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-09-26 09:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т. е. речь идет уже о доверительной информации
Можно еще: между нами говоря

Selected response from:

Viktoria Kitsun
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Скажу/добавлю от себя/От себя лично добавлю
Viktoria Kitsun
3скажу доверительно
673286 (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on a personal note
Скажу/добавлю от себя/От себя лично добавлю


Explanation:
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=On a personal note&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-09-26 09:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т. е. речь идет уже о доверительной информации
Можно еще: между нами говоря



Viktoria Kitsun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

agree  Yuri Larin
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Юрий!

agree  Maria Kaverina
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Мария!

agree  olganet: Agree
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  673286 (X):
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, curiousworld!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on a personal note
скажу доверительно


Explanation:
скажу начистоту

как возможный вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-09-26 09:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я не смотрел вариант Виктории, и оказалось совпадение.

673286 (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search