of the amount outstanding of the security

Russian translation: от общего объема выпущенных ценных бумаг

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of the amount outstanding of the security
Russian translation:от общего объема выпущенных ценных бумаг
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

17:55 Aug 5, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) /
English term or phrase: of the amount outstanding of the security
X's employees must not have a financial interest in or be involved in the sponsorship or management of any real estate (other than residential real estate for personal use), or real estate related business, which could be considered as being competitive with Hines’ current or foreseeable business activity or any real estate that we invest in or manage.
This prohibition does not apply to securities that (a) are issued by an affiliate of Hines, or (b) are publicly traded and held passively in an amount which does not exceed 5% of the amount outstanding of the security and does not exceed in value 10% of the holder’s net worth.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
от общего объема выпущенных ценных бумаг
Explanation:
Данное ограничение не распространяется на ценные бумаги... не превышает 5% от общего объема выпущенных ценных бумаг...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-08-06 12:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В отношении бумаг говорят как сумма, стоимость, так и объем - здесь это синонимы. Когда оесь об ограничении владения, чаще даже встречается "..от количества акций".
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1от общего объема выпущенных ценных бумаг
Sergey Gorelik
3непогашенная сумма долга по (долговому) обязательству
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
непогашенная сумма долга по (долговому) обязательству


Explanation:
суммы непогашенной задолженности по такому долговому обязательству

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 209

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
от общего объема выпущенных ценных бумаг


Explanation:
Данное ограничение не распространяется на ценные бумаги... не превышает 5% от общего объема выпущенных ценных бумаг...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-08-06 12:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В отношении бумаг говорят как сумма, стоимость, так и объем - здесь это синонимы. Когда оесь об ограничении владения, чаще даже встречается "..от количества акций".

Sergey Gorelik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Благодарю.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо. Но, может быть, не "от общего объема", а "от общей суммы/стоимости"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search