companies, banks, investment managers

Russian translation: компании, банки, управляющие инвестиционные компании/финансово-кредитные учреждения

06:19 Aug 6, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) /
English term or phrase: companies, banks, investment managers
Кодекс делового поведения

The term “government
official” includes:
...

Persons employed by state-owned or state-controlled
commercial or quasi-commercial enterprises; example
are companies, banks, investment managers, state or
national pension funds, sovereign-wealth funds, national
health systems and hospitals, public educational institutions
and utilities

По логике, перечисляются различные виды учреждений и вдруг возникает должность: companies, banks, investment managers - как это сюда вписать и разве банки и компании являются полукоммерческими учреждениями?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:компании, банки, управляющие инвестиционные компании/финансово-кредитные учреждения
Explanation:
An investment manager is a person or *organization* that makes investments in portfolios of securities on behalf of clients under the investment objectives and parameters the client has defined.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/i/investment-manager.asp

http://www.biznesskurs.ru/the_operating_investment_company
https://bankir.ru/publikacii/slovar/f/finansovo-kreditnyie_i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 дн (2019-08-11 11:07:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!
Selected response from:

Nataliia Gorina
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4банки, управляющие инвестиционные компании
Pavel Amirkhanyan
3компании, банки, управляющие инвестиционные компании/финансово-кредитные учреждения
Nataliia Gorina
3компании, банки, управляющие компании
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Viacheslav Silkin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
компании, банки, управляющие компании


Explanation:
"managers" в данном случае это управляющие компании, например, компании, управляющие инвестиционными фондами

Example sentence(s):
  • Formally organized in 2017, the manager and its predecessor companies and personnel have been managing venture capital investment related entities since 2008.
Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
банки, управляющие инвестиционные компании


Explanation:
Думаю, здесь перечисляются учреждения (а не должности):коммерческие и полукоммерческие (да, почему бы нет) банки, управляющие инвестиционные компании/финансово-кредитные учреждения.

Pavel Amirkhanyan
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
компании, банки, управляющие инвестиционные компании/финансово-кредитные учреждения


Explanation:
An investment manager is a person or *organization* that makes investments in portfolios of securities on behalf of clients under the investment objectives and parameters the client has defined.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/i/investment-manager.asp

http://www.biznesskurs.ru/the_operating_investment_company
https://bankir.ru/publikacii/slovar/f/finansovo-kreditnyie_i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 дн (2019-08-11 11:07:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!

Nataliia Gorina
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Благодарю.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search