How many units are in your building?

Russian translation: подъезд

15:41 Sep 11, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / tenant communication
English term or phrase: How many units are in your building?
communication with residents of a community, asking them about the building they live in. The tricky part is that it it refers to all units, not just apartments, so "kvartira" does not do it
larazhiwago
United States
Russian translation:подъезд
Explanation:
Suppose, depending on the context it could also be "подъезд" - "Сколько подъездов в вашем доме?" Is it suitable?
Selected response from:

Natalia Kulichkina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1сколько жилищных единиц в вашем здании
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
3 +2Сколько квартир в вашем здании?
Enote
4 +1помещение
Nikolay Novitskiy
4Сколько жилых помещений в вашем здании?
Natalia Caio
4подъезд
Natalia Kulichkina
4сколько агрегатов в вашем здании?
xxxxx xxxxx (X)
3юнит
Natalia Potashnik
Summary of reference entries provided
сколько (жилищных) блоков в вашем здании?
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how many units are in your building?
сколько жилищных единиц в вашем здании


Explanation:
слово кондовое, но обычно это так называется, если вы не хотите использовать бытовое "юниты"

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 154
Notes to answerer
Asker: в том -то и проблема, что там могут быть не только жилищные, но и коммерческие...Хотя вариант был бы хороший для технического текста


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: https://cities-blago.ru/shpargalki-po-gradostroitelstvu/125-...
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how many units are in your building?
помещение


Explanation:
Сколько помещений у вас в здании?

"Помещение" - it's something that could be any unit in the building. An appartment, an office, a technical unit, etc.

Nikolay Novitskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: согласна. это также и мой вариант. Думала, может что-то еще найдется, но пока нет


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadyiia Derkach: http://www23.statcan.gc.ca/imdb/p3Var.pl?Function=Unit&Id=45... Building unit is part of a building, and is either residential or non-residential.
1 day 20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how many units are in your building?
подъезд


Explanation:
Suppose, depending on the context it could also be "подъезд" - "Сколько подъездов в вашем доме?" Is it suitable?

Natalia Kulichkina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: нет, я думаю подьезды здесь не пдоходят


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how many units are in your building?
юнит


Explanation:
Самой не нравится, но в русском языке нет такого понятия, и юнит ничем не заменить.

Магазин ЮнитДом https://unitdom.ru/


Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: вот поэтому и бьюсь с этими юнитами :)


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how many units are in your building?
сколько агрегатов в вашем здании?


Explanation:
Строительная терминология Объяснительный словарь: unit – агрегат, блок, узел,

xxxxx xxxxx (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how many units are in your building?
Сколько жилых помещений в вашем здании?


Explanation:
Как вариант.

Natalia Caio
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: очень хороший вариант, но там могут быть и коммерческие помещениям вот думаю как это передать


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how many units are in your building?
Сколько квартир в вашем здании?


Explanation:
Вот здесь объясняется понятие unit http://www.differencebetween.net/miscellaneous/difference-be...
Нам интересна всего одна цитата из всего текста:
The term ‘unit’ is almost always synonymous with an apartment, flats, or condominiums that are rented out to individuals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 час (2019-09-12 14:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Попробуйте поставить "всего квартир". Не знаю как там, но в Москве коммерческие помещения (магазинчики и конторы) на первых этажах - это бывшие квартиры

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 109
Notes to answerer
Asker: хороший вариант, но там могут быть и коммерческие помещениям вот думаю как это передать

Asker: Абсолютно, согласна, но в НЙ (если не в Бруклине) дома совсем другие, здесь во многих домах нижние этажи строятся для комммерческих целей - просторные, стеклянные, с высокими потолками...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
6 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: @Asker: Сколько квартир/коммерческиx помещений в вашем здании?
21 hrs
  -> спасибо. Да, можно просто добавить комм. помещения




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: сколько (жилищных) блоков в вашем здании?

Reference information:
сколько (жилищных) блоков в вашем здании?

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search