Mindful listening

Russian translation: осознанное слушание

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mindful listening
Russian translation:осознанное слушание
Entered by: Yuri Larin

12:07 Oct 15, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate Website Content
English term or phrase: Mindful listening
Mindful listening is a way of listening without judgment, criticism or interruption, while being aware of internal thoughts and reactions that may get in the way of people communicating with you effectively.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
осознанное слушание
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2019-10-15 12:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Осознанное слушание (mindful listening) — блажь или потребность в современном мире
https://newrealgoal.com.ua/mindful-listening.html
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь и Мария!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Вдумчивое слушание
Maria Krasn
3 +2осознанное слушание
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mindful listening
осознанное слушание


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2019-10-15 12:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Осознанное слушание (mindful listening) — блажь или потребность в современном мире
https://newrealgoal.com.ua/mindful-listening.html

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь и Мария!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kulichkina
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  interprivate
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, interprivate!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mindful listening
Вдумчивое слушание


Explanation:
Как вариант.

Maria Krasn
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolay Novitskiy
9 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Dmitry Murzakov
30 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Vadim Khazin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search