Engage

Russian translation: приступить

12:31 Nov 5, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / Организация рабочего дня
English term or phrase: Engage
- The fifth step is in a sense the most obvious one,
and that is engage.
Engage doesn't necessarily mean go work
or have to do something, it could very well be,
I need to take a nap, or I need to meditate,
or I need to go cook dinner.

Это из Дэвида Аллена
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Russian translation:приступить
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Pavel Altukhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3вовлечь
Cherepanov
3сопричастность
Vadim Zotov
3приступить
Pavel Altukhov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engage
приступить


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 41

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engage
вовлечь


Explanation:
В других фразах заданного вопроса, в зависимости от контекста, вовлеченность или "быть вовлеченным".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-11-05 12:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conference.kg › blog › novosti › meropriyatiya
30 мар. 2018 г. - «Attract the Right People and Keep Them Engaged and Effective» («Как привлечь нужных сотрудников и удерживать их вовлеченными и ...

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: С языка. Хотел попросить аскера поделиься предыдущими шагами. И увидел ваш ответ.
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Andreev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tina Galabova
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engage
сопричастность


Explanation:
Это, например, ощущение сотрудника, разделяющего цели и задачи компании и считающего себя ответственным за их достижение, наряду с собственниками. Можно сказать и немного по-другому: это такое отношение сотрудника к компании, как будто она принадлежит и ему тоже. В этом случае человек вместо "я должен это сделать" говорит себе "мне нужно это сделать". Термин "вовлеченность" здесь тоже подойдет, но "сопричастность" мне кажется более точным для данного случая.

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search