(To) own (one's) work and process

Russian translation: осуществлять контроль над своими функциями и последовательностью своих операций/порядком действий

11:27 Nov 6, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate Website Content (Training)
English term or phrase: (To) own (one's) work and process
Teams should be enabled to make decisions that affect their everyday work, thus empowering them to own their work and process.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:осуществлять контроль над своими функциями и последовательностью своих операций/порядком действий
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 мин (2019-11-06 12:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

own

b. To have control over: https://www.thefreedictionary.com/own
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4владеть (рабочим) процессом
Natalia Kulichkina
4самостоятельно управлять (своей) работой
foxy9760
3осуществлять контроль над своими функциями и последовательностью своих операций/порядком действий
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to) own (one's) work and process
владеть (рабочим) процессом


Explanation:
В системах менеджмента качества это обычно называется "владением процессом".

https://www.itexpert.ru/rus/ITEMS/77-18/


    https://www.itexpert.ru/rus/ITEMS/77-18/
Natalia Kulichkina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(to) own (one's) work and process
осуществлять контроль над своими функциями и последовательностью своих операций/порядком действий


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 мин (2019-11-06 12:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

own

b. To have control over: https://www.thefreedictionary.com/own

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to) own (one\'s) work and process
самостоятельно управлять (своей) работой


Explanation:
Действительно, в менеджменте очень часто встречаются сочетания типа "own a project" или "own a task". Иногда переводят "владеть", но такой вариант может быть понятен далеко не всем. Лучше, пожалуй, "управлять" или "контролировать".

foxy9760
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search