business and financial references

Russian translation: Сбор деловых и финансовых рекомендаций по перспективным поставщикам

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business and financial references
Russian translation:Сбор деловых и финансовых рекомендаций по перспективным поставщикам

15:27 Oct 31, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / general expression
English term or phrase: business and financial references
Job Description
Buyer - Import Sourcing Specialist
Job Summary:
To select quality suppliers in foreign countries and to negotiate pricing, delivery frameworks, and payment schedules in line with the company's purchasing policies.
ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS:
1. Overviews present foreign suppliers of purchased items , analyzing performance for continuity of supply , pricing, delivery, and quality satisfaction.
2. Keeps abreast of import regulations, taxes, and political and economic situation in suppliers' countries to ensure reliability of source.
3. Develops prospects for supply of company material and finished items by visiting foreign locations, discussing price, quality levels, and delivery cycles. Obtains business and financial references of prospective suppliers.
4. Recommends prospective suppliers to purchasing director for approval .
5. Places trial orders with new supplier. Expedites import process as required. Monitors quality of production, delivery dates , and satisfaction. Provides supplier with feedback report.
6. Negotiates payment terms for cost of cutting dies and printing plates with new suppliers.
7. Determines most advantageous payment methods for imported items .
xxxRemulus
Сбор деловых и финансовых рекомендаций по перспективным поставщикам
Explanation:
Из того, старого типа ведения бизнеса: "Мы, банк такой-то, рекомендуем Вам нашего клиента такого-то"...
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Сбор деловых и финансовых рекомендаций по перспективным поставщикам
Victor Potapov
4 +1cобирает деловую и финансовую информацию о перспективных поставщиках
Oleg Sollogub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Сбор деловых и финансовых рекомендаций по перспективным поставщикам


Explanation:
Из того, старого типа ведения бизнеса: "Мы, банк такой-то, рекомендуем Вам нашего клиента такого-то"...

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Petrosyan: Agree
27 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  nekogda
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cобирает деловую и финансовую информацию о перспективных поставщиках


Explanation:
или "...сведения о потенциальных поставщиках".

IMO речь вовсе не обязательно о формальных рекомендациях. Для оценки поставщика любые сведения важны. Пресса, разговоры в кулуарах, контакты с представителями поставщика... Это по сути дела тоже references.

А формальные рекомендации собирать поручили бы секретарше. Делов-то - в папочку подшить :)))

Oleg Sollogub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla: Да, шпионскую информауцию
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search