International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Minority owned; minority type

Russian translation: в собственности у представителя меньшинства

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Minority owned
Russian translation:в собственности у представителя меньшинства
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

08:15 Apr 4, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Management
English term or phrase: Minority owned; minority type
Из анкеты поставщика - вопрос о форме собственности
северо-американского предприятия.
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
в собственности у представителя меньшинства
Explanation:
Просто инфа для справки.

Меньшинства, по-моему, включают кроме национальных еще и инвалидов, и вероятно еще кого-то.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-04 08:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surveys of Minority-Owned and Women-Owned Business EnterprisesUS Census economic data on **RACE**, **ETHNICITY**, and **GENDER** of business owners.
http://www.census.gov/csd/mwb/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-04 08:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions:

A minority owned business is a business concern that meets both of two requirements:

Is at least 51% owned by one or more individuals belonging to a minority class, or in the case of a publicly held business, at least 51% of the stock of which is owned by one or more such individuals,
AND
Whose overall management and daily vital business operations are controlled by one or more such individuals. Minority types include the following. Please indicate into which group the ownership/management of the company falls:

A. Hispanic American
B. Native American (American Indian, Alaskan, Aleut, Hawaiian)
C. African American
D. Asian Pacific American
E. Other (please specify)

http://www.pinnaclewest.com/main/pnw/AboutUs/commitments/sdd...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем участникам!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4в собственности у представителя меньшинства
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +1приндалежащий миноритарным акционерам
Dmitry Golovin
3 +1странный вариант
Nataly Palamarets


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minority owned; minority type
приндалежащий миноритарным акционерам


Explanation:
см. Minority shareholders, etc., т.е никто не имее контрольного пакета акций предприятия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-04 08:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon typo: \"никто не имеет\"

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Нет
3 mins

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): это не так...
10 mins

agree  cheeter
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
minority owned; minority type
в собственности у представителя меньшинства


Explanation:
Просто инфа для справки.

Меньшинства, по-моему, включают кроме национальных еще и инвалидов, и вероятно еще кого-то.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-04 08:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surveys of Minority-Owned and Women-Owned Business EnterprisesUS Census economic data on **RACE**, **ETHNICITY**, and **GENDER** of business owners.
http://www.census.gov/csd/mwb/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-04 08:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions:

A minority owned business is a business concern that meets both of two requirements:

Is at least 51% owned by one or more individuals belonging to a minority class, or in the case of a publicly held business, at least 51% of the stock of which is owned by one or more such individuals,
AND
Whose overall management and daily vital business operations are controlled by one or more such individuals. Minority types include the following. Please indicate into which group the ownership/management of the company falls:

A. Hispanic American
B. Native American (American Indian, Alaskan, Aleut, Hawaiian)
C. African American
D. Asian Pacific American
E. Other (please specify)

http://www.pinnaclewest.com/main/pnw/AboutUs/commitments/sdd...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 344
Grading comment
Спасибо всем участникам!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Убедил. :-) Как жизнь, кстати?+Спасибо, :-) нормально.
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Лев. У меня отлично! А как поживают Наморадзе?

agree  Robert Donahue (X): I can't vouch for the terminology, but the idea is dead on!
7 mins
  -> I am not on top of the terminology either, but the meaning is there. Thank you Rob!

neutral  Dmitry Golovin: Maybe, тогда нужен немножко больший контекст
8 mins
  -> Сорри за нейтрал, Дмитрий. По сути нужна хорошая формулировка.

agree  Nataly Palamarets: см. мой пост
24 mins
  -> Вижу. Формулировка пока что не найдена, так что мое внимание на Вас :)

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
1 day 19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minority owned; minority type
странный вариант


Explanation:
MINORITY BUSINESS
As defined by the U.S. Small Business Administration, a business in which majority ownership is held by those who are classified as members of minority groups, such as Blacks, Asian Americans and Native Americans.
Хотя я склоняюсь больше к традиционному "миноритарный владелец/акционер" (ссылка 2)


    Reference: http://www.small-business-dictionary.org/default.asp?term=MI...
    dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/efin_dic/33570">minority ownership
Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: "странный вариант" - это про что? ++ А, понял. Хотя может быть и нет. У Вас перевод ведь не дан, так что я не до конца убежден, что Вы и я одинаково эту вещь понимаем :) Хотя в своем понимании я уверен.
4 mins
  -> странный для меня, потому что я ожидала найти подтверждение 2-му варианту (см. ссылку 2)++Понять-то я поняла, только не сразу привыкла :-)) к альтернативному толкованию.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search