Letter of Credit presentation

Russian translation: представление документов по аккредитиву

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Letter of Credit presentation
Russian translation:представление документов по аккредитиву
Entered by: Aleksandr Okunev (X)

13:37 Apr 8, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Letter of Credit presentation
Please advise ETA at Rotterdam and then ETA at Murmansk for this shipment. We are being told by advising bank here in Canada that Letter of Credit presentation will be done here in Canada, not by you in Switzerland or Russia.
Vova
представление документов по аккредитиву
Explanation:
Что-то мне подсказывает. Аккредитив ***выставляется*** или ***открывается***, потом грузится товар, с неимоверными усилиями оформляется туча бумажек, в строгом соответствии с условиями аккредитива, и они по бой барабанов ***представляются*** в банк, если все нормально, банк гонит бабки, и шеф прекращает орать. 8)
По-моему имеется в в иду именно это.
А вообще, с пятницей вас, коллеги! 8)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-08 15:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это не прижившийся жаргон, означающий \"представление документов по аккредитиву\"
http://www.tpprf.ru/ru/main/foreign/fnews/news_current.shtml...
Selected response from:

Aleksandr Okunev (X)
Grading comment
из следующих писем это стало более понятно
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7предъявление аккредетива
Levan Namoradze
4выставление аккредитива.
Sergei Tumanov
4кредитное письмо, аккредитив будет представлен
protolmach
3представление документов по аккредитиву
Aleksandr Okunev (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
letter of credit presentation
предъявление аккредетива


Explanation:
...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
0 min
  -> Спасибо Андрей!

agree  protolmach
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  _TILLI: аккредитив будет предъявлен
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
4 mins
  -> Спасибо Ангелики!

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Davidenko
41 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Blithe
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of credit presentation
кредитное письмо, аккредитив будет представлен


Explanation:
кредитное письмо или аккредитив

protolmach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of credit presentation
выставление аккредитива.


Explanation:
обычно при разных сделках в качестве оплаты покупатель ВЫСТАВЛЯЕТ АККРЕДИТИВ.

и в данном случае ETA тоже прозвучит не как ожидаемое время подхода а скорее как время доставки судном.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letter of credit presentation
представление документов по аккредитиву


Explanation:
Что-то мне подсказывает. Аккредитив ***выставляется*** или ***открывается***, потом грузится товар, с неимоверными усилиями оформляется туча бумажек, в строгом соответствии с условиями аккредитива, и они по бой барабанов ***представляются*** в банк, если все нормально, банк гонит бабки, и шеф прекращает орать. 8)
По-моему имеется в в иду именно это.
А вообще, с пятницей вас, коллеги! 8)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-08 15:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это не прижившийся жаргон, означающий \"представление документов по аккредитиву\"
http://www.tpprf.ru/ru/main/foreign/fnews/news_current.shtml...


    Reference: http://www.coverseas.com/letterofcredit.html
    Reference: http://www.exim.gov/products/insurance/loc.html
Aleksandr Okunev (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
из следующих писем это стало более понятно




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search