greater sudbury chamber of commerce

Russian translation: Грейтер Садбери

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Greater Sudbury
Russian translation:Грейтер Садбери
Entered by: Feigola

07:50 Apr 11, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: greater sudbury chamber of commerce
торговая палата в Садбери это ясно
а как правильно перевести (с этим greater)
Vova
Торговая палата Грейтер Садбкери
Explanation:
Это название города, см.ссылку ниже
Selected response from:

Feigola
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Торговая палата Грейтер Садбкери
Feigola
3Торговая палата г. Большой Садбери
Bakytbek


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Торговая палата Грейтер Садбкери


Explanation:
Это название города, см.ссылку ниже


    Reference: http://www.city.greatersudbury.on.ca/
Feigola
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: 'к' лишнее
3 mins
  -> вполне согласна, действительно "к" лишнее

agree  Steffen Pollex (X)
6 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Торговая палата г. Большой Садбери


Explanation:
Например, Greater Londong - Большой Лондон (административно-территориальная единица; состоит из Лондона и частей графств Мидлсекс, Эссекс, Кент, Суррей, Хартфордшир). Ссылка: Лингво

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-12 02:09:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Дубисскому: Да, но ведь Greater London все-таки перевели как \"Большой Лондон\" и к тому же не как \"Больший\" и как \"Большой\". А Мидлесекс не переводили, так как перевод не очень хорошо звучит. Нельзя же все под одну гребенку.

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search