Miles's preparation, Djerassi's preparation, Lajis's preparation

Russian translation: ссылки на синтезы данных авторов

11:43 Apr 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Miles's preparation, Djerassi's preparation, Lajis's preparation
The art has also reported sodium borohydride reduction, as exemplified by Miles's preparation of episarsasapogenin from sarsasapogenone using sodium borohydride. The art has also reported lithium aluminium hydride reduction, as exemplified by Djerassi's preparation of epismilagenin from smilagenone and Lajis's preparation of episarsasapogenin from sarsasapogenone.
Elena
Russian translation:ссылки на синтезы данных авторов
Explanation:
preparation = синтез, получение (процесс), а не "состав", как можно было бы подумать; Майлс и Джерасси - известные личности (синтетики)
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Борис!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ссылки на синтезы данных авторов
Boris Kimel
3синтез Майлса, си
Mikhail Yanchenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miles's preparation, djerassi's preparation, lajis's preparation
ссылки на синтезы данных авторов


Explanation:
preparation = синтез, получение (процесс), а не "состав", как можно было бы подумать; Майлс и Джерасси - известные личности (синтетики)

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Спасибо, Борис!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miles's preparation, djerassi's preparation, lajis's preparation
синтез Майлса, си


Explanation:
так и хочется написать Льюиса

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 303




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search