International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

post-darkening effect

Russian translation: эффект потемнения от нагрева

14:43 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: post-darkening effect
do not warm up above 60°C (post-darkening effect)
Natalia
Russian translation:эффект потемнения от нагрева
Explanation:
"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2эффект потемнения от нагрева
Andrey Belousov (X)
3...
Vladimir Vaguine


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
эффект потемнения от нагрева


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gtreyger (X): Ok, so Russian font doesn't work. I hope that you were pleasantly surprised. I just got tired of looking at good answers to "never closed" answers, and decided to go through and do some cleaning :-)
79 days
  -> Gennadiy! Вот Вы меня удивили сегодня! Спасибо!

agree  Nik-On/Off: Let the robot kick in :)
84 days
  -> Thank you! :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
не нагревать выше 60°C (опасность последующего почернения)

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search