hydrophobic interaction chromatography (HIC)

Russian translation: гидрофобная хроматография

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydrophobic interaction chromatography (HIC)
Russian translation:гидрофобная хроматография
Entered by: Martinique

14:32 Apr 30, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / blood products
English term or phrase: hydrophobic interaction chromatography (HIC)
Термин попался в таблице -- как метод удаления вирусов из донорской плазмы. Больше не упоминается.

С "гидрофобной" проблем нет, не знаю, как называется весь метод целиком. Сеть дает пару вхождений на "гидрофобно-взаимодействующую" и пару -- на "хроматографию гидрофобных взаимодействий". Выглядит все это как-то неубедительно.

Уж не "аффинная" ли это? Прошу простить за дремучесть в данной области. Спасибо!
Martinique
Гидрофобная хроматография
Explanation:
Ее чуть побольше в сети будет :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-30 15:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Источника, который однозначно сказал бы, что hydrophobic chromatography и hydrophobic interaction chromatography - синонимы, мне найти не удалось, но есть косвенные доказательства:

1) Исторический очерк в руководстве \"hydrophobic interaction chromatography\" с параграфом:

Hofstee and later Shaltiel proposed ‘‘hydrophobic chromatography’’ with the implicit assumption that the mode of interaction between proteins and the immobilized hydrophobic ligands is similar to the self association of small aliphatic organic molecules in water.

Далее рассуждения о развитии метода продолжаются, но нигде не указано, что hydrophobic interaction chromatography - принципиально иной метод

2) Статья, где оба термина используют взаимозаменяемо. Так, в одном параграфе, описывая исследование, говорят:

Cation-exchange chromatography on CM-Sephadexwas usedas a pre-fractionation step for the hydrolysate. VV-haemorphin-7 and VVhaemorphin-4 were eluted in two different fractions. The second and final purification step was hydrophobicinteraction chromatography on phenyl-Sepharose...

а потом, несколькими страницами ниже, детальнее расшифровывают:

We managed to fractionate the two haemorphins VVh4 and VVh7 in two different fractions, CM-2 and CM-3 respectively. Obviously, these fractions were not pure and hydrophobic chromatography was subsequently carried out on each fraction.

Вот.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-30 15:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О хроматографиях гидрофобной и обращенно-фазной

HIC vs RPC

In theory, HIC and reverse-phase chromatography (RPC) are closely related LC techniques. Both are based upon interactions between solvent-accessible non-polar groups (hydrophobic patches) on the surface of biomolecules and the hydrophobic ligands (alkyl or aryl groups) covalently attached to the gel matrix. In practice, however, they are different. Adsorbents for RPC are more highly substituted with hydrophobic ligands than HIC adsorbents. The degree of substitution of HIC adsorbents is usually in the range of 10–50 mmoles/ ml gel of C2–C8 alkyl or simple aryl ligands, compared with several hundred mmoles/ml gel of C4–C18 alkyl ligands usually used for RPC adsorbents. Consequently, protein binding to RPC adsorbents is usually very strong, which requires the use of non-polar solvents for their elution. RPC has found extensive applications in analytical and preparative separations of mainly peptides and low molecular weight proteins that are stable in aqueous-organic solvents.

In summary, HIC is an alternative way of exploiting the hydrophobic properties of proteins, working in a more polar and less denaturing environment. Compared with RPC, the polarity of the complete system of HIC is increased by decreased ligand density on the stationary phase and by adding salt to the mobile phase.

Но, конечно, у нас могла закрепиться только обращенно-фазная...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-30 17:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если у вас под рукой трехтомник \"Молекулярной биологии клетки\", то можете проверить, как мирцы перевели вот этот раздел в главе о методах


Название раздела:

Proteins Can Be Separated by Chromatography

Proteins are most often fractionated by column chromatography, in which a mixture of proteins in solution is passed through a column containing a porous solid matrix. The different proteins are retarded to different extents by their interaction with the matrix, and they can be collected separately as they flow out of the bottom of the column (Figure 8-10). Depending on the choice of matrix, proteins can be separated according to their charge (ion-exchange chromatography), ***their hydrophobicity (hydrophobic chromatography),*** their size (gel-filtration chromatography), or their ability to bind to particular small molecules or to other macromolecules (affinity chromatography).
Selected response from:

Drunya
Grading comment
Спасибо всем огромное! Я вот не работала ни с белками, ни с нуклеиновыми кислотами -- все больше с мышами и крысами :)))
2 Drunya: Я бы посмотрела, но у меня под рукой ничего нет (сижу дома, а не на работе), даже интернет -- и тот через модем, дико медленный :( Но будем надеяться, что это временное явление.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Гидрофобная хроматография
Drunya
3обращенно-фазная хроматография
Marina Aleyeva
3Хроматография гидрофобного взаимодействия
Alya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydrophobic interaction chromatography (hic)
Хроматография гидрофобного взаимодействия


Explanation:
Я бы все-таки написала "хроматография гидрофобного взаимодействия". Под таким названием данный метод фигурирует в программе МБФ.

ПРОГРАММА ПО ЭНЗИМОЛОГИИ ДЛЯ СТУДЕНТОВ ОТДЕЛЕНИЯ БИОХИМИИ МБФ
"Хроматография гидрофобного взаимодействия, адсорбционная и аффинная хроматографии.. Принципы методов, их особенности и преимущества."
http://violatormbf.narod.ru/kataliz.html

Помимо этого, есть еще такое соображение: имеются также и Hydrophobic Displacement Chromatography, и Hydrophobic Interaction Displacement Chromatography (не вполне уверена, что это не одно и то же, впрочем).


Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Неудачно звучит, однако: получается, что вроде бы взаимодействие хроматографии подвергают :-)
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydrophobic interaction chromatography (hic)
обращенно-фазная хроматография


Explanation:
По-моему, у нас она известна как обращенно-фазная хроматография. Принцип - удержание гидрофобных соединений на неподвижной фазе колонки.

Термин «обращенно-фазная хроматография» означает, что для хроматографического разделения применяюся «обращенные» по отношению к полярным, то есть неполярные неподвижные фазы. Подвижная фаза в ОФ ВЭЖХ является полярной и обычно представляет собой смесь полярного органического растворителя с водой (водным буфером). Простое эмпирическое правило для оценки удерживания в ОФ ВЭЖХ можно сформулировать так – чем гидрофобнее соединение, тем сильнее оно удерживается.
http://kelot.narod.ru/book3.html

Обращённо-фазная хроматография — вариант хроматографии, которым в настоящее время проводят около двух третей разделений в ВЭЖХ.

Не совсем удачный, но общепринятый термин «обращённо-фазная ВЭЖХ» произошел от обратного, по сравнению с таковым в классическом адсорбционном варианте, соотношения полярности сорбента и растворителя/ полярный сорбент и неполярная подвижная фаза для адсорбционной и, наоборот, неполярный сорбент и полярная подвижная фаза для обращенно — варианта распределительной хроматографии.
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Обращённо-фазная_хроматография

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-30 16:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Освежила в памяти, чему меня учили о хроматографии. HIC - один из видов адсорбционной жидкостной хроматографии. Колонка для жидкостной хроматографии содержит две фазы: неподвижную (сорбент) и подвижную (элюент). Принцип адсорбционной жидкостной хроматографии - адсорбция пробы (вещества) на неподвижной фазе. Бывает двух видов:
- на полярном сорбенте: полярная неподвижная, неполярная подвижная фаза = нормально-фазная хроматография.
- на неполярном сорбенте: неполярная неподвижная, полярная подвижная фаза = обращенно-фазная хроматография.

Теперь ближе к HIC. HIC, насколько могу судить по инету, - это адсорбционная жидкостная хроматография на НЕПОЛЯРНОМ (гидрофобном) сорбенте, с полярной жидкой фазой. Поэтому предполагаю, что это РАЗНОВИДНОСТЬ обращенно-фазовой хроматографии. Это подтверждается следующим, из чего также видно, что основное отличие HIC от RPC - при HIC вместо органического растворителя (увеличивает гидрофобность пробы) в жидкой фазе используется используется солевой раствор (та же функция):

Reversed-Phase Chromatography (RPC)
****RPC separates biological molecules according to the hydrophobic interactions between the molecule and a chromatographic support matrix...**** Mobile phase additives, such as trifluoroacetic acid, increase protein hydrophobicity by forming ion pairs which strongly adsorb to the stationary phase. By changing the polarity of the mobile phase, the biological molecules are eluted from the chromatographic support.

Hydrophobic Interaction Chromatography (HIC)
****HIC is almost identical to RPC, but with a larger nominal pore size. In HIC, the elution solvent uses the aqueous salt solution, instead of the aqueous organic mobile phases usually used in RPC.**** Also the order of sample elution is reversed from that obtained from RPC. The surfaces of proteins consist of hydrophilic residues and the hydrophobic \"patches\", which are usually located interior of the folded proteins to stabilize the proteins. When the hydrophobic patches become exposed to the aqueous environment, they will disrupt the normal solvation properties of the protein, which is thermodynamically unfavorable. In the aqueous mobile phase, the higher the concentrations of the inorganic salts (e.g., ammonium sulfate), the higher surface tension, the more hydrophobic interaction, the more salt-precipitation. The HIC resin has the most hydrophobic groups, which adsorbed the proteins. However, while descending the salt concentration gradient, the surface tension of the aqueous mobile phase is decreased, thus the reduced hydrophobic interaction results in the protein desorbing from the pendant groups of the column.
http://etd.utmem.edu/WORLD_ACCESS/ymi/reviewofanalyticmethod...

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drunya: Не-а, это разные вещи: HIC, RPC; в литературе их противопоставляют одна другой/// Я - не могу; могу процитировать иноязычный отрывок, где их противопоставляют. Не факт, конечно, что у нас они не одно и то же...
5 mins
  -> Вы даже можете объяснить, в чем конкретно разница?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hydrophobic interaction chromatography (hic)
Гидрофобная хроматография


Explanation:
Ее чуть побольше в сети будет :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-30 15:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Источника, который однозначно сказал бы, что hydrophobic chromatography и hydrophobic interaction chromatography - синонимы, мне найти не удалось, но есть косвенные доказательства:

1) Исторический очерк в руководстве \"hydrophobic interaction chromatography\" с параграфом:

Hofstee and later Shaltiel proposed ‘‘hydrophobic chromatography’’ with the implicit assumption that the mode of interaction between proteins and the immobilized hydrophobic ligands is similar to the self association of small aliphatic organic molecules in water.

Далее рассуждения о развитии метода продолжаются, но нигде не указано, что hydrophobic interaction chromatography - принципиально иной метод

2) Статья, где оба термина используют взаимозаменяемо. Так, в одном параграфе, описывая исследование, говорят:

Cation-exchange chromatography on CM-Sephadexwas usedas a pre-fractionation step for the hydrolysate. VV-haemorphin-7 and VVhaemorphin-4 were eluted in two different fractions. The second and final purification step was hydrophobicinteraction chromatography on phenyl-Sepharose...

а потом, несколькими страницами ниже, детальнее расшифровывают:

We managed to fractionate the two haemorphins VVh4 and VVh7 in two different fractions, CM-2 and CM-3 respectively. Obviously, these fractions were not pure and hydrophobic chromatography was subsequently carried out on each fraction.

Вот.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-30 15:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О хроматографиях гидрофобной и обращенно-фазной

HIC vs RPC

In theory, HIC and reverse-phase chromatography (RPC) are closely related LC techniques. Both are based upon interactions between solvent-accessible non-polar groups (hydrophobic patches) on the surface of biomolecules and the hydrophobic ligands (alkyl or aryl groups) covalently attached to the gel matrix. In practice, however, they are different. Adsorbents for RPC are more highly substituted with hydrophobic ligands than HIC adsorbents. The degree of substitution of HIC adsorbents is usually in the range of 10–50 mmoles/ ml gel of C2–C8 alkyl or simple aryl ligands, compared with several hundred mmoles/ml gel of C4–C18 alkyl ligands usually used for RPC adsorbents. Consequently, protein binding to RPC adsorbents is usually very strong, which requires the use of non-polar solvents for their elution. RPC has found extensive applications in analytical and preparative separations of mainly peptides and low molecular weight proteins that are stable in aqueous-organic solvents.

In summary, HIC is an alternative way of exploiting the hydrophobic properties of proteins, working in a more polar and less denaturing environment. Compared with RPC, the polarity of the complete system of HIC is increased by decreased ligand density on the stationary phase and by adding salt to the mobile phase.

Но, конечно, у нас могла закрепиться только обращенно-фазная...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-30 17:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если у вас под рукой трехтомник \"Молекулярной биологии клетки\", то можете проверить, как мирцы перевели вот этот раздел в главе о методах


Название раздела:

Proteins Can Be Separated by Chromatography

Proteins are most often fractionated by column chromatography, in which a mixture of proteins in solution is passed through a column containing a porous solid matrix. The different proteins are retarded to different extents by their interaction with the matrix, and they can be collected separately as they flow out of the bottom of the column (Figure 8-10). Depending on the choice of matrix, proteins can be separated according to their charge (ion-exchange chromatography), ***their hydrophobicity (hydrophobic chromatography),*** their size (gel-filtration chromatography), or their ability to bind to particular small molecules or to other macromolecules (affinity chromatography).

Drunya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем огромное! Я вот не работала ни с белками, ни с нуклеиновыми кислотами -- все больше с мышами и крысами :)))
2 Drunya: Я бы посмотрела, но у меня под рукой ничего нет (сижу дома, а не на работе), даже интернет -- и тот через модем, дико медленный :( Но будем надеяться, что это временное явление.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila Usmanova
29 mins

agree  Boris Kimel: наши советские ученые пишут именно так - видимо, как говорят, так и пишут
3 hrs

agree  Natalie: В практике это обычные колонки октил- или фенил-сефарозы или подобные. А обращенно-фазная это как правило HPLC, да еще и с применением метанола или ацетонитрила для элюции.Плазму точно не будут очищать таким методом :-)
5 hrs
  -> Опа-как! Спасибо! Я с белками практически не работал - все больше с нуклеиновыми кислотами...

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search