sample points drain

Russian translation: пробоотборные патрубки

16:20 Oct 29, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / alumina production
English term or phrase: sample points drain
All duct flanged nozzles (sample points drain), manways and blind flanges shall be lined.

Речь идет о нанесении защитного полимерного покрытия на фланцы патрубков. Текст переведен с норвежского на английский. Ошибок и неточностей хватает. Стараюсь угадывать, что хотел сказать автор. В данном предложении сбивает с толку слово sample. Какой смысл оно может нести? Что это за дренажные отверстия?
Vladimir Matviyenko
Ukraine
Russian translation:пробоотборные патрубки
Explanation:
я бы сказал "пробоотборные патрубки" (по-моему, drain употреблено в смысле "сливной патрубок")

и еще дикое предположение - раз уж это перевод с неточностями... может, sample вместо "example:" употребили? :)
Selected response from:

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1пробоотборные патрубки
Alex Volovodenko
2 +1места/отверстия/патрубки/штуцеры для отбора проб
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
места/отверстия/патрубки/штуцеры для отбора проб


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mikhailo: только места и отверстия убрать
30 mins
  -> OK, спасибо

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пробоотборные патрубки


Explanation:
я бы сказал "пробоотборные патрубки" (по-моему, drain употреблено в смысле "сливной патрубок")

и еще дикое предположение - раз уж это перевод с неточностями... может, sample вместо "example:" употребили? :)

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Spiridonov: да, вместо points после слова drain следует искать слова PLUGS или LINES
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search