steel wool

Russian translation: стальная вата

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steel wool
Russian translation:стальная вата
Entered by: Oleg Delendyk

16:20 Apr 1, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: steel wool
WARNING: SPONTANEOUS COMBUSTION (fire) may result from materials such as rags, steel wool, paper and clothing soaked in linseed oil. Place in a sealed water-filled metal container to prevent this.
Vents Villers
стальная вата
Explanation:
словарный термин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2010-04-01 19:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steel_wool
Selected response from:

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Spasibo:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6стальная вата
Oleg Delendyk
5стальная стружка
Victor Chirkin
Summary of reference entries provided
аналогичный вопрос
koundelev

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
стальная стружка


Explanation:
...

Victor Chirkin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Delendyk: Стружка вряд ли способна к самовозгоранию (слишком толстая).
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
стальная вата


Explanation:
словарный термин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2010-04-01 19:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steel_wool

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Spasibo:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov
2 mins

agree  Victor Chirkin: agree... thanks
11 mins

agree  Maria Fokin
2 hrs

agree  Enote: да, такая тонкая запутанная проволока, я ей посуду чищу :)
3 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 hrs

agree  koundelev
6 hrs




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: аналогичный вопрос

Reference information:
Reinigungswolle. Russisch translation: стальная путанка ... "Стальная путанка, 10 ед. в одной упаковке. " Beispielsätze: ...
deu.proz.com/.../1835938-reinigungswolle.html

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search