When the quench oil temperature in quench oil cycles

Russian translation: когда температура охлаждающего масла в контурах

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When the quench oil temperature in quench oil cycles
Russian translation:когда температура охлаждающего масла в контурах
Entered by: alex suhoy

11:45 Jan 21, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: When the quench oil temperature in quench oil cycles
When the quench oil temperature in the quench oil cycles has reached at least 130°C and the process steam downstream the transfer line exchanger is above 150°C, the process steam from the cracking furnaces will be switched over from the decoking path to the primary fractionator 21-C-2710.
alex suhoy
Ukraine
когда температура охлаждающего масла в контурах
Explanation:
Это если речь идет таки не о металлургии, где маслом металлы закаливают, а о масляных теплообменниках.
Selected response from:

Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2когда температура охлаждающего масла в контурах
Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy
4закалочное масло
Oleg Delendyk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quench oil
закалочное масло


Explanation:
Словарный термин.
Для перевода остальных слов тоже требуется помощь?

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy: а если это нефтехимия и не производство этих спецмасел - что же там закаливать надо?
27 mins
  -> Это должно быть видно из более широкого контекста.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when the quench oil temperature in quench oil cycles
когда температура охлаждающего масла в контурах


Explanation:
Это если речь идет таки не о металлургии, где маслом металлы закаливают, а о масляных теплообменниках.

Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
21 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  kapura
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search